Issues of Adopting and Foster Families
What kind of social services are provided to alternative care providers - adoptive parents, guardian and foster families in Armenia? What are these families expecting most? What issues does the differentiated approach to these families bring about, what kind of difficulties do they face as a result of the lack of registration? Sociologists Mira Antonyan and Knarik Garanfilian represent the study of the Child Protection Network and the Foster Parents Association.
Palm Sunday in Holy Trinity Church
Palm Sunday or Tsakhkazard is one of the most awaited feasts of little acolytes. Holy Trinity Church of Yerevan os also crowded this day. Our little heroes told us gladly how they spent their day.
Lilit Melikyan, Naira Mkhitaryan
Painter-designers Lilit Melikyan and Naira Mkhitaryan not always agree to each other’s opinion, yet they are indispensable friends. The friendship acquired at a mature stage of life is a most precious gift of life. The friends tell about their past experiences, trials, achievements and future.
Vordan Karmir Rock Band
Vordan karmir - the crimson carmine (Armenian cochineal) used in the 100 years old carpets of Karabakh grandma’s dowry turned into the title of a Vanadzor-based rock band. Founded in 2004, the band "Vordan Karmir" is functioning and creating in its native town Vanadzor, with concerts both in Yerevan and beyond. Our crew was hosted in the rehearsal room renovated and fitted personally by the boys of "Vordan Karmir" rock band.