Although young people are constantly part of film-related events, involved in the film festivals in Armenia, however, just like in almost every field, young people have fewer opportunities to realize their projects, receive state funding and compete with elders.
Happy New Year and Merry Christmas
How do the believers meet the New Year and celebrate the Chrsitmas? How should we wrap up and start the year? What do we expect from the new year - 2018? What’s the Church calendar 2018 like?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues, as well as about the specifics, sacrament and meaning of church feasts with Father Shavarsh Simonyan
Armenian Epic Tradition and Our Identity
When and how the famous works of the Armenian epic folklore “Persian War”, “War of Taron” traditional novels and the epos “Sasna Tsrer” were created, how do they reflect the history of the Armenian nation, various manifestations and the world-views?
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with Doctor of Philological Sciences Armen Petrosyan.
Hrant Matevosyan’s “Antipner (Unpublished)”
Hrant Matevosyan's long-awaited "Antipner" two-volume edition was published which will allow the readers to once again reflect on the work of their favorite author, address the writer’s post-independence works and see the reality of recent two decades under its light.
Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about the publication of the two-volume book, as well as about the preservation and presentation of Hrant Matevosyan's literary heritage with the director of Hrant Matevosyan Cultural Foundation, film director Davit Matevosyan.