Frequency: Every Friday, at 21:50
Rerun: Saturday, at 13:30
Armenian in the Modern Prose and Translations
How much is Armenian appreciated, how much do we put it in use, what is the role of the modern Armenian literature and translations in establishing an attitude and teaching Armenian?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with writer, translator, literary critic Diana Hambardzumyan.
Choir “Varanda” and Cultural Life in Shushi
The liberation of Shushi in 1992 asked for promoting cultural life in Artsakh, carry out musical nurturing of children witnessing the war. The children’s choir “Varanda” was established back in those days and during this years held around 200 concerts in Artsakh, Armenia and abroad. This year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of the choir.
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed issues related to the activities of the choir, cultural and music life of Artsakh with the conductor of the choir Zakar Keshishyan.
Being an Actor in Armenia: Conditions and Opportunity to Choose
We often hear complaints that this or that favorite actor was screened in poor quality serial or low quality comedy, is running TV show or acts as toast master in weddings. It is quite understandable that it is preferable to see loved actors only ien the theatre stage or good films, however does our film production with its current volume and theatre with its current capacity provide necessary conditions for the actor to realize his/her creative potential? Does the actor as a whole have any opportunity to choose?
Higher Education Institution and Labor Market
How are the Armenian higher education institutions (HEIs) react to the labor market requirements, are there any mutual linkages between universities and employers, what is the demand for the professions given in our HEIs both in Armenian and abroad?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with education expert Serob Khachatryan.
New Reality, Old Higher Education System
Education criteria and teaching methods are changing rapidly in the world. The higher education concept has been entirely changed, while Armenia seems to stick to the old principles. Is our higher education system ready for changes, who and how should bring these changes into reality?
Compositions of Modern Armenian Composers in Armenia and Abroad
Classic concerts are organized in Yerevan not so seldom, there are also a number of music festivals. Yet it’s hard to say how often do  these concerts and festival feature the compositions of modern Armenian composers’ works. More often we come across with the performances of our composer’s works abroad, job offers outside Armenian etc. Why is it so, why is the art of modern composers more interesting aborad, how should this area be regulated?
Hayk Hambardzumyan discussed these issues with composer, piano Artur Avanesov.
Changing Diasoras and Identities
Modern studies of Diaspora proves that there phenomenon of Diaspora has three key characteristics – dispersion at leas in two directions, presence of the connection with imaginary or real motherland, and realization of their identity as a Diaspora. How are the diasporas changing over time, how do these changes affect the identity, what methodologies are there for exploring through various issues concerning Diaspora? Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke about these issues with Vahe Sahakyan, specialist in Diaspora studies.