Iveta and Karen are in Armenia since 1995. Iveta is an art critic, Karen–architect, they came to Armenia to study but after the graduation they decided not to return to Iran. The couple is sure that Armenians are best expressed with all their capacities on their own land…
Aren Apikyan was born in Armenia, then moved to Moscow with his family and started working in legal and banking areas. He always had the wish to come back to Armenia and the invitation from VTB bank didn’t have him wait for too long. At present, Aren works for IDEA Foundation as Cooperation Director of “100 Lives”. He believes that Armenia is the most secure place to raise children. He says that it’s a shame that Armenia doesn’t interest the world, and we have to think how to move forward and face new challenges.
Lilly Djaniants
“I always had mixed feelings towards my homeland, but when the flame for having one suddenly sparkled, I forgot my convictions I once believed in about being a citizen of planet, and that it’s not mandatory to have a homeland. I bought a one-way ticket and here I am”.
Gayane Acus
Gayane Acus didn’t speak Armenian before she was young. “I was told that I am Armenian, yet they spoke Turkish at home and sent me a French school”. After her visit to Armenia, Gayane decided to learn Armenian, and a few years later to move to Armenia on permanent basis.
She is a journalist, she does translations, and the most important thing for her is to be in Armenia, live like all others, and the pleasure of feeling herself an Armenian. “This is my achievement in Armenia”, - assures Gayane.
Nikol Kuyumjian
Nikol came to Armenia from Aleppo to study, but after the graduation decided to stay in Armenia. “Not everything is good in Armenia, yet there is this magnetic power of the Yerevan on Frunzik, Khachaturian, Parajanov attracting me back. There are times when I get angry and think about leaving Armenia, but I wake up in the morning and the same magnetic power outweighs the scale pan. Perhaps it’s the genetic memory, I am not sure, but I also want to build a new Armenia with my own hands”, - says Nikol.