What were the reflections on the historical event held in April 23, 2015 – canonization of the martyrs of the Armenian Genocide? What investment did the Armenian Apostolic Church have in the international recognition of the Armenian Genocide?
April 17-23
April 23 of 2015 opened a new page in the Armenian history: our church canonized the martyrs of Armenian Genocide and restored the canonization process suspended for centuries. 1200 invitations were sent to various corners of the world, 35 high-ranking priests of Christian Churches and delegations of ecclesiastical organizations arrived to attend the ceremony.
April 10-16
During this week of 2015, the Pope offered a Divine Liturgy to commemorate the centenary of the Armenian Genocide, which was held in St. Peter Cathedral of Vatican. The Catholic leader called millions of his followers to condemn the Armenian Genocide and pray for the souls of innocent victims to rest in peace.
This week the consecration of the bells of St. Hovhannes Church in Kond and reconsecration of St. Hovhannes Church in Mkhchyan was held.
April 3-9
One of the memorable events of recent years was the opening of the Chancellery of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.  The new building allowed to hire more staff, open new offices.
This week our Church also celebrated April 7 - Feast of the Annunciation of the Holy Virgin Mary.
March 27-April 2
In the diary of March 27 to April 2 we address the cooperation between the Christian Education Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and Dasaran.am, the mission of Beirut “Religious Women of Holy Etchmiadzin” and other memorable events.
March 20-26
The period between March 20 and 26 in various years falls on the Great Lent.
The Great Lent is a road to repentence, remorse and conversion towars God. The Church week is not replete with active events over this period, instead the Great Lent with its golden chain of 6 Sundays becomes a period of self-reflection, renewal, preparation and guidance of a believer towards the glorious feast of the Ressurection of Jesus Christ.
March 13-19
The week of March 13-19 of various years was marked with events related to development of church relations. Kirill I, Patriarch of All Russians visited Armenia, the delegation headed by Catholicos of All Armenians left for Vatican, gifts were presented in the Mother See.
February 13-19
Key events of the TV series “Weekly Church Life” focus on the Feast of Tearnyndaraj.
Every year, on February 13 and 14, thousands of believers participate in this wonderful feast. Every year this important national and church festivity gains more and more popularity.
During the week of February 13-19 of diverse years were then newly-erected sacred places in Shirak and Artsakh Dioceses consecrated.
January 23-28
For this week’s coverage, we distinguished the video on the preparation and blessing of the Right Hand Reliquary of St. Sargis the Warrior as to when and where the relics were unearthed, how were they put in the reliquary.
The Divine Liturgy dedicated to the anniversary of establishing the Armenian Army is traditionally served some time within this week over the course of different years. His Holiness attends various events dedicated to the Army Day and bestows awards to high-ranking officers.
January 16-22
Jerusalem and other places walked by Christ are sacred venues for the entire Christian world, including us Armenians. For ages, Armenians and Armenian Catholicoses inheriting the Illuminator’s throne, visited those places as pilgrimages. From January 12 through 15, Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians went to these Lord-tramped location.
The presentation of three-volume book “History of Nation” by Archbishop Maghakia Ormanian took place during January.
January 9-15
First working week following the New Year and Chrismas was distinguished in the life of Armenia Church with various noteworthy happenings. Traditionally, every year Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall hosted the final concert of Armenian Church Youth Centers. Over many years, this same week of January 9-15, episcopal ordination of the primates of Armenian Dioceses in Egypt and Damascus took place.
January 2-8
On January 6, a Candlelight Divine Liturgy of Holy Nativity is served in all Armenian Apostolic Churches. The celebrant of the Divine Liturgy is the Armenian Pontiff.
The feast is commenced on January 5 with a Candlelight Divine Liturgy followed by a home blessing service.