Innovation acoustic laboratory in Yerevan Conservatory
An innovation acoustic laboratory was opened in Komitas State Conservatory of Yerevan.  It was established within the scope of Competitive Innovation Fund of higher education of Armenia co-funded by the World Bank.
French writers in Isahakyan Library
2018թ. The Francophonie Summit will be hosted in Armenia from October 11-12, 2018. A number of events are planned. Within the scope of the two-month program “Francophonie Days in Armenia”, Avetik Isahakyan Library invited French writers and the director of “SIGEST” Publishing House to meet with readers.
Candlelight Divine Liturgy of Holy Resurrection in Arabkir Church
On March 31, the eve of the Feast of the Holy Resurrection, all Armenian Apostolic Churches offered Candlelight Divine Liturgy. The newly-constructed church of Arabkir hosted large crowds of people of the Candlelight Divine Liturgy.
Joint press conference of the Ministers of Culture of Armenia and Artsakh
This year, the Ministries of Culture of Armenia and Artsakh signed a memorandum of understanding on cooperation. At the joint press conference held on March 30 in Yerevan, the ongoing cultural program were presented.
Composer Martun Israyelyan is 80
“There were no musicians in our house. I am not sure how I got caught up with music. My mom bought a kamancha for my brother, which fell off and broke one day. Years later I put it together and started making up melodies and playing it”,- recollects Martun Israyelyan. On April 5, a concert was organized in Komitas Chamber Music House to the honor of the 80th anniversary of the famous composer.
Cartoonists of Armenia joke
On April 1 - the day of laughter and  satire, a caricature exhibition was opened in Yeghishe Charents House-Museum.
Eco-tourism in Armenia; 3rd Annual Conference
By the initiative of the American University and Acopian Center for the Environment, 3rd Annual Conference “Eco-tourism in Armenia” took place.
Republican exhibition of young artists opened
On March 21, the exhibition of young artists opened in Artists’ Union, is attended by not only Union members, but also graduates of art colleges.
“Craft Dolls” Festival was held in Yerevan for the first time
On the International Puppetry Day, the “Craft Dolls” Festival took place in Arabkir Partk.
Renowned expert in Armenian studies Michael Stone was awarded with a medal “Matenadaran”
On the occasion of his 80th anniversary, famous Armenologist Michael Stone was awarded with a medal “Matenadaran”. He has established the Armenian Studies Chair in Hebrew University of Jerusalem, established and headed the International Association of Armenian Studies, and starting working in Yerevan Mashtots Matenadaran from 1976.
Francophonie Days launched
The list of events to be held on Francophonie Days was presented by the representatives of French Embassy in Armenia.
An exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Nvard Zaryan in the National Gallery
An exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of sculptor, painter Nvard Zaryan was opened in the National Gallery.