Father Asoghik Karapetyan addressed the diverse discussions about Holy Lance
The demonstrators demanding the resignation of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II invaded the Chancellery of the Mother See requiring to show the Holy Lance piercing the side of Christ which as per their claims has been sold. However, yesterday Father Asoghik Karapetyan brought the Holy Lance from the Mother See Treasury-Museum and showed it to the press. He addressed the issue today as well. Talking about the tradition of exchanging gifts between sister Churches, he once again emphasized that a small relic of Holy Lance, placed in the silver duplicate, was presented to the Russian Orthodox Church by our Church in 2004. This didn’t however disrupt the integrity of the Lance.
Festive Divine Liturgy of the Feast of Transfiguration in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Third major feast of the five feasts of the Armenian Apostolic Church is the Feast of Transfiguration or Vardavar. Our Church celebrates it 98 days after the Holy Resurrection, between June 28 and August 1.  The Divine Liturgy was offered by Rev. Fr. Minas Hakhverdyan.
The prize “Yeghitsi Luis” (Let there be Light) was granted to Armen Medvedev
The prize “Let there be Light” envisaged by “Golden Apricot” International Film Festival was granted to famous film produces and critic Armen Medvedev. The bestowing ceremony took place in Sergei Parajanov Museum. The prize was bestowed bishop Gevorg Saroyan, on behalf of Catholicos of All Armenians, and the Founding Director of the Festival Harutyun Khachatryan. “Let there be Light” award was determined by the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. It has already been awarded to Alexander Sokurov, Artavazd Peleshian, Krzysztof Zanussi, Robert Gedikian and Roman Balayan.
The miracle of blossoming apple tree in the garden of Apetnakyans
In the high hills of Nork, there is a small chapel called Narek in the garden of Apetnakyan family neighboring an apple tree. The tree and adjacent area were burnt, but the apple tree blossomed again, in this season. Vladimir Apetnakyan, the gardener with many years of experience, shared the story of miracle with us.
The monument of Aram Manukyan opened in Yerevan
On July 17, in the area adjacent to the crossroad of Arami and Nalbandyan streets of Yerevan, the monument of the founder of the first Armenian Republic Aram Manukyan was opened.   The opening ceremony was launched with the prayer and blessing speech of the Patriarch. The monument of the public, political, military figure was constructed with the philanthropy of Ashot Tunyan and Gabriel Chemberjian. The author of the sculpture is Davit Minasyan.
Թովմա քահանա Անդրեասյանի «Մայկոպյան օրագիր» գրքի շնորհանդեսըPresentation of “Mykop Diary” authored by Father Tovma Andreasyan
The poem “Russian Pub” opens Mykop Diary of Father Tovma Andreasyan, and the very first lines help visualize the routine of Mykop and Proletarski cities.  The poems inserted in the book were composed during his three years of service in the churches of Mykop and Proletarski.
In Yerevan Holy Trinity Church the pilgrims were joined by Catholicos of All Armenians
On the Feast of Commemoration of the 12 Disciples and Apostle St. Paul, the Church of Holy Trinity in Yerevan hosted numerous pilgrims. The pilgrims from diverse dioceses of Armenia obeyed the exhortation of Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians made the previous day to gather in Holy Trinity Church of Yerevan instead of Etchmiadzin to attend the evening Divine Liturgy. To their surprise, the pilgrims were joined by Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II.  In his sermon the Supreme Patriarch talked about the consecration of the day and the love of Christ upon us across all times.
“Creating Hands” project presented the works of another two young people
The creations of young painters, Davit Davtyan and Anna Krchatsyan are now on display in Gevorkian Theological Seminary. The 8th exhibition of “Creating Hands” features their compositions.
“On April 24, I saw the unity of the Church and the nation”: the visit of Finnish Bishop to Armenia
Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians received the Bishop of the city Mikkele Seppo Heikkine and Rev. Timo Roskvist, from the Finish Lutheran Church. “On April 24, I saw the unity of the Church and the nation”: says Finnish Bishop.
Commemoration Feast of the Sts. Mesrop Mashtots and Sahak Partev was celebrated in Oshakan.
On June 21,  Commemoration of the Sts. Sahak Partev and Mesrop Mashtots was celebrated in Oshakan. St. Mestop Mashtots Church of Oshakan, which contains the cemetery of the saint, is the Mother Cathedral of Aragatsotn Diocese. On the festive Divine Liturgy many pilgrims were present with their diocesan priests and thir families and community members.
The Supreme Patriarch received Armenian pilgrims of Santa Clarita
On June 23, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received pilgrims from the U.S. Western Diocese.  They are from in Santa Clarita, California. Father Serovbe Alanjian mentioned introduced the pilgrims pinpointing the fact that most of them are the descendants of the Armenian Genocide.
The period of the Great Lent is starting.
The curtains of the altars in all churches has been shut to commence the Great Lent. The Christians have a special conduct during those days.