The victory of Sargis Bazhbeuk-Melikyan in Minsk
Sargis Bazhbeuk-Melikyan won in the 4th contest of international Christmas singers of Minsk.
On January 27 is the Feast of St. Sarkis the Captain
On January 27 our Church will mark the Feast of St. Sarkis the Captain. The feast is particularly popular among the youth: they consider it to be their own celebration.
January 13 is the Feast of Naming our Lord Jesus Christ
January 13 is the Feast of Naming our Lord Jesus Christ. Our Church celebrates it 8 days after the Holy Nativity, Rev. Fr. Aghan Yernjakyan offered Divine Liturgy to the occasion in the Mother See
Hovhannes Chekijian awarded “National Hero”
On January 16, at the RA Presidential Residence, solemn ceremony of handing over the medal and honoring of the conductor of the RA National Academic Choir Hovhannes Chekijian was held. The renowned musician earned the highest honor for his huge investment in the sphere of culture and for representing Armenia to the world.
Biblical Knowledge Contest-Muster for Schoolchildren
The Center for Christian Education of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Armenian Bible Society jointly with the Yerevan Municipality Educational Department have been organizing a Biblical Knowledge Contest for the first time this year, with participation of students from schools of six administrative districts of Yerevan. On October 23 and 24, 112 pupils from 29 schools who had passed the school and community stages of the contest, gathered at the School No7 after Mayakovsky for the city stage of the competition.
Aroutiunian Woodwind-Piano Quartet in A. Khachaturian House
On January 18, within the scope of “Musical Thursday at Khachaturian’s house” program, the House-Museum Aram Khachaturian hosted Aroutiunian Woodwind-Piano Orchestra.
Establishment of “Tonir” Wedding village
“To restore old Armenian wedding traditions, Hayk Yeranosyan and Sirarpi Khojabaghyan had the idea of creating Tonir wedding village.
From Shnorhali to Vospnaker: Nicknames and Honor Names of Clergy
The nicknames and honor-names assigned to the clergy reveal their characters, lifestyle, merits, behavior and even civil position. The topic is discussed by the Head of the Department of Manuscript Studies and Mayr Tsutsak in Matenadaran Gevorg Ter-Vardanyan and graduate of Gevorkian Seminary Deacon Manvel Sargsyan.
The pilgrims of the Armenian Diocese of Bulgaria in Armenia
From September 5, a group of pilgrims of 50 from the Armenian Diocese of Bulgaria was in Armenia within the scope of the program “Pilgrimage to the Mother Armenia”, which was headed by the Primate of the Diocese Rev. Fr. Isahak Poghosian. The pilgrims are delighted with the churches, monasteries and specifically, warm human relations of Armenia.  “We were really concerned, since many of them are in Armenia for the first time and don’t know the language well, however, everyone responded positively”.
This year the pan-European event Museum Night was hekd on May 20.
More than 30 thousand Museums of 5 continents of the world were open on May 20 till midnight.  This year the slogan of the event was “Painful Stories: Speaking the Unspeakable in Museums”.  113 Museums of Armenia were taking part in the Museum Nights.
Festive Divine Liturgy on the Feast of Assumption of Holy Mother of God for soldiers
Our crew visited one of the military units of the MoD. Here the Divine Liturgy of Grape blessing was offered by the Chaplain of the Air Force Father Koryun Karapetyan.
Sergeant Gevorg Dadasyan will get prosthetic treatment in Calcutta by the initiative of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On July 26, Sergeant Gevorg Dadasyan was received by the Armenian Patriarch. In November 2016, he was severely wounded when disrupting the diversion by the adversary on the Karabakh-Azeri contact line.  By the initiative of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the administration of Calcutta's St. Nazareth Church, Gevorg will get necessary treatment and prosthesis in India.