The Fast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross starts from September 11
On September 17, Christian Armenians will celebrate the fifth feast of this year, the Exaltation of the Holy Cross. A festive liturgy will be served in all Armenian apostolic churches. And before that, from the 11th of this month, the weekend fasting
will start.
Sangibaran Gospel was brought to the St. Shoghakat Church on the Commemoration of St. John the Baptist and Job the Righteous
The Gospel dating from the 11th-12th centuries was brought to Armenia by the people of Sangibaran in 1972 and handed over to the Mashtots Library. As the senior researcher notes, a number of manuscripts are kept in Matenadaran, which are known for their healing power and miracles. This Gospel is also one of those manuscripts.
The Armenian Church will celebrate the Transfiguration of our Lord (Vardavar) on July 16
In all churches, a festive liturgy will be offered, and a liturgy for the memory of the dead will also be offered the next day.
The Catholicos of All Armenians received the pilgrims of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of North America
On July 11, the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II received the pilgrims of the Eastern Diocese of the Armenian Church of North America at the Mother See. They were accompanied by the spiritual pastor of Saint Gregory the Illuminator Church in New York, Rev. Fr. Mesrop Hovsepyan and spiritual pastor of St. Grigor Lusavorich Church of Chicago Rev. Fr. Andreas Karapetyan.
Events of the 850th anniversary of the death of Nerses the Graceful at the UNESCO headquarters
The cultural and spiritual-ecclesiastical heritage of the theologian, philosopher, preacher, poet, songwriter, historian, pedagogue is among universal values. The conference entitled "Nerses the Graceful: Heavenly Angel" held in June at the UNESCO headquarters in Paris was  significant. The exhibition had the same title.
The relic of the Holy Cross was taken from Holy Etchmiadzin to Hayravank for the pilgrimage service
The fifth Sunday following the Ascension is the pilgrimage day of the Hayravank monastery complex on the shores of Lake Sevan. On that day, with the blessing of the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, the relic of the Holy Cross is brought from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiatsin to Hayravank, a liturgy is offered, and an order of Andastan is performed. This year, the pilgrimage was on July 2. Many pilgrims from Etchmiadzin and other places of Armenia visited the monastery and participated in the liturgy.
Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II met with families who lost sons in the war
Your children are the crown of ensuring the free life of our people, their lives are more meaningful than most of us, from the point of view of national development, the result of our lives can never be equal to the heroic deeds performed by the boys". Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II met with ten families of Ararat community of Masyatsotn diocese, whose sons were killed or missing during the 44-day war.
Feast of Discovery of Saint Gregory's Relics to Be celebrated on June 24
On June 19, the five-day fast of the Illuminator began, which usually precedes the Feast of Discovery of Saint Gregory's Relics.
Episcopal Ordination to Be Held On October 8 in the Mother See
According to the decision of the Supreme Spiritual Council of the Mother See, in October of this year, the Blessing of the Holy Muron will be followed by an Episcopal ordination, which will take place on October 8.
May 18- Feast of Ascension of our Lord Jesus Christ
On Thursday, May 18, the Armenian Apostolic Church will celebrate the Feast of Ascension Day. We celebrate it 40 days after the Holy Resurrection. The historical event of transferring the Patriarchal See from the city of Sis to the Mother See of Etchmiadzin is also commemrated on that day.