On the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the performance of the liturgy by the "Our Lady of Armenia" choir in St. Peter's Cathedral in Rome was an exceptional event. Until then, no liturgy was held in St. Peter's by a foreign choir. Moreover, during the Pope's visit to Armenia, the choir of "Our Lady of Armenia" sang again at the liturgy in Gyumri. How did the choir get that exclusive invitation? At the "Artfocus" pavillion, the artistic director and chief conductor of the Armenian State Chamber and "Tiramayr Armenia" choirs, Robert Mlkeyan, presented the details.
The exhibition of Urartian heritage in Moscow has ended
More than 400 exhibits were presented at the exhibition "The Kingdom of Urartu: The Heritage of Ancient Armenia: Urashtu-Harminua-Armina" in the Pushkin Museum. During the last 5 months, the visitors of the museum had the opportunity to discover the transition and interaction of pre-Urart, Urart and post-Urart times, the state system, religious concepts, arts and crafts.
The results and achievements of the exhibition were presented at the "Artfocus" pavillion by the director of the "Erebuni" historical and archaeological reserve-museum, Mikael Badalyan.
Details of the Winter Book Festival
On February 10, the "Winter Festival" of the "Newmeg" publishing house will take place at the "Dvin" music hall. This year, the publishing house has turned the "Winter Festival" into a celebration of literature and modern art. On that day, it will be possible to attend not only book presentations, but also theater performances, poetry evenings, concerts, exhibitions. Gnel Nalbandian, editor-in-chief of the publishing house, spoke about the "Winter Festival" of Newmag and modern publishing problems in "Artfocus".
Feast of Holy Nativity
What tangible changes have occurred in human life since the birth of Christ? How to fully celebrate Christmas? Why has the folk tradition of learning birthday songs, hymns, and gospels died out? We talk about the sacrament of Christmas with the Dean of the Gevorgyan seminary, Proto-Archimandrite Shahe Ananyan.
International theater poster competition launches
One year ago, the "International Theatrical Poster Competition-Festival" was held in Armenia for the first time. The works were evaluated by the world-famous graphic designers Mishal Bator, Sergey Serov, Ebrahim Haghighi. An open call for works for the second theater poster festival will be announced soon. What will the second Armenian International Festival of Posters be like? What place does the poster occupy in the field of modern design? Graphic designer Edik Poghosyan, co-founder and head of the competition-festival, spoke about these and a number of other issues at "Artfocus". Anahit Margaryan moderated the conversation.
Tea party with Santa Claus
New Year's Eve is a fairy-tale atmosphere in the "Little Theater". For the performance "Tea Party with Santa Claus" the decor and structure of the theater is changed, the audience is in the center of the performance, on the stage, drinking tea with Santa Claus at the table. The year-end broadcast of "Artfocus" transports the viewer to the fairy-tale environment of the performance. The guest of the program is the director of "Little Theater" Vahan Badalyan. The program was hosted by Anahit Margrayan.