Law for film art or film production?
There were hearings on "Problems in the Film Industry - Necessary Legislative Initiatives" in the National Assembly. A draft law on cinema is being prepared and filmmakers are somewhat involved in the process. Why is legislation necessary for the development of film production? From what point of view will the law regulate the relations between the state "filmmakers"? The topic is discussed by film producer Melik Karapetyan and lawyer Narek Van Ashughatoyan. The conversation is conducted by Anna Sargsyan.
Aksel Bakunts. from the intrigue of a beautiful word to the beauty of an exact word
It was Axel Bakunt's 120th birthday anniversary. What is the peculiarity of Bakunts's prose? How was it appreciated in his time and today? Where does Bakunts's prose come from? How do internationalism and national spirit combine in his works? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with literary critic Sevak Ghazaryan.
What can museums look like?
What can a person learn in Armenian museums, how attractive and accessible are the educational programs, how often are the exhibitions updated, why should the visitor enter the same museum for the second time?
The "Cold" War and Armenians
The "Cold" War seems to have ended long ago, but the controversy between the West and Russia has intensified again. In these conditions, it is interesting to touch upon the problems of Armenians living in the Diaspora in Soviet Armenia, the activities of parties, repatriation, as well as cultural life in Soviet Armenia during the Cold War. Hayk Hambardzumyan spoke with historian Ara Sanjyan, a lecturer at the Dearborn Branch of the University of Michigan, USA.
We- digital society
The 21st century is considered to be the era of digital civilization. Many sociologists argue that the so-called digital generation is evolving differently from the older generation, which has difficulty experiencing digital socialization. According to researchers, the digital generation is more tolerant, social networks teach that the world is diverse, teach to respond, to wait for feedback. How do analog societies become digital? Media expert Samvel Martirosyan and Gegham Vardanyan, editor of the Media Initiatives Center's website.
12 deacons were ordained to priesthood in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church
The ordination and consecration of 12 deacons took place on July 7 in the St. Gregory the Illuminator Mother Church in Yerevan. The liturgy was presided over by Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II.
Our cinema: topic selection and realization
What hinders the development of international Armenian film production and international recognition? How relevant are the traditional themes of Armenian cinema and the artistic and technical means of their realization today? Is there a human and technical potential for making modern cinema in our country? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with director, screenwriter Artak Sevada.
Exile literature. the novel of fruitless space and time
Vache Sargsyan's novel "Akeghdama" written in the 1960s has been published, which is the artistic image of the author's exile experience. What was the purpose of these works of Soviet literature? What are their psychological and artistic features? How relevant are they today? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with literary critic Siranush Dvoyan.
Deadly traffic
In the last 17 years, as many people as the population of Maralik have died on the roads of Armenia. Figuratively speaking, one big plane crashes in Armenia every year. Especially after the big and tragic accidents, some people call for toughening the punishment for violating the traffic rules, others think that the problem will not be solved that way. How are these views substantiated by economist, statistician Vahagn Keshishyan and Secretary of the Executive Body of the "Citizen's Decision" party Suren Sahakyan?
Decorative-applied art: presentation and publicity
The National Gallery of Armenia is preparing "Color Visions from Ancient Rome: Mosaics from the Capitol Museum ”exhibition, which will feature remarkable mosaics from the Roman period. How did the exhibition become possible, what works of decorative-applied art are kept, displayed in the National Gallery, how is it possible to present them properly and make them public? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with Satenik Chugaszyan, an art critic and head of the gallery's decorative-applied arts department.
"Sasna Tsrer" - eternal knowledge and the sacred story of the ancestors
How familiar are our people with the epic, what does the reading of the oral versions of the "Sasna Tsrer" epic give, what is the epic in the process of live storytelling, how do the novelists treat the epic? As an old conversation, as a sacred story or a fairy tale? Hayk Hambardzumyan talked about these issues with philologist Arusyak Sahakyan.
Rev. Fr. Mashtots Babayan
“Talk to God, be sure He always hears you. "Prayer is the only way to happiness." Our film crew left for Abovyan, was hosted by the Spiritual pastor of St. Stepanos Church, Rev. Fr. Mashtots Babayan.