Concert at Holy Trinity Church Hall
To mark Holy Tuesday, all choirs of Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex performed in the hall of Holy Trinity Church of Yerevan. The new project initiated by the church and the educational complex is called “Spiritual Armenia”. Most of the compositions heard in the concert are Komitas arrangements.
Armenian Dioceses worldwide support Artsakh
The coverage brings features a number of initiatives taken by the Armenian Diocese in the US, Armenia Prelacy in Jerusalem and other Dioceses to support and empower Armenian soldiers and their families.
Azatan is the largest village of Shirak. The village Church is St. Stepanos Church. St. Stepanos Church is always full of children. They participate in all ceremonies, Sunday classes. Then they clean the Church and its outskirts. All their games, talks and spare time is held in the Church yard. “What we feel inside the Church walls, we don’t feel it any other place. Wherever we go, the Church is the best”,- say the children of Azatan.
Joint concert of the band D’Black Blues Orchestra and Youth Orchestra
The joint concert of D’Black Blues Orchestra and State Youth Orchestra of Armenia as a unique gift for the special day of lovers. The musicians performed jazz and blues compositions.
Feast of Tearnyndaraj in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On February 13, the Eve of Tearnyndaraj commences with the evening Divine Liturgy. Everyone listen to the story of the Gospel, when the 40-day old Jesus is taken to Jerusalem by Mary and Joseph for presentation. Catholicos of All Armenians passes the light symbolizing Christ to the believers. This is followed by the procession of the clergy to the priesthood building, where the Catholicos with the fire brought from the Cathedral, burns the fire of Tearnyndaraj, from where the believers take the light to their houses.
Gevorkian Theological Seminary now has an electronic newsletter
The seminarians collect, record and publish in their electronic biweekly newsletter the most important events happening both in the Seminary, as well as in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The newsletter also features scientific and promotional materials. It is delivered to the readers through electronic mail and via social networks.
“Drought and Sprout” photo contest finalized
“Drought and Sprout” photo contest was finalized in the Christian Education Center of the Mother See which was launched in April of this year. More than 4000 photos were uploaded in the dedicated website. The authors were pupils of classes 5-12. The final ceremony of the photo contest was attended by the Minister of Education and Science.
Deacons’ ordination in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On the Feast of St. Stephen the First Martyr, the list of 166 deacons serving in the Holy Etchmiadzin was added by another 20. After the ordination the Catholicos of All Armenians received all deacons of the Mother See.