Seven-eight Band on the stage of Opera Theatre
On October 20, the concert of ethno-jazz band Seven-eight was held in the National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet of Yerevan. The band established in Russia Last year, plays Balkan and Eastern ethno-music featuring special guests duduk Norayr Baghdasaryan and Turkish national darbuka Micirli Ahmed.
Presentation of the book “And They All Have Been” by Vladilen Balyan
On October 29, the presentation of the book “And They All Have Been” authored by composer, song-writer Vladilen Balyan was held in Alexander Spendiaryan House-Museum. The Russian-language book “And They All Have Been” contains the memories of the composer on renowned Armenians of the second half of the 20th century.
Premiere of Mrozek’s “The House on the Border” in Chamber Music Theatre
On October 28, the Chamber Music Theatre housed the premiere of the play authored by Polish playwright Slawomir Mrozek “The House on the Border”.  The stage director is Armen Margaryan.
Exhibition “Eduard Isabekyan and His Students” now open
Eduard Isabekyan was also a pedagogue of unique care for others. In May 2015, the Gallery Eduard Isabekyan hosted an exhibition under the title “Eduard Isabekyan and His Students”. Recently, the forth exhibition of the same name was held. The works of Isabekyan and his students were also displayed.
Concert dedicated to the memory of rock musician Eduard Abrahamyan
MDP Armenian rock band was formed in the Yerevan State University, in 1990. The band was very popular among Armenian rock fans. This year the vocalist and keyboard player Eduard Abrahamyan passed away. On November 14, a concert was held in the foyer of the Puppet Museum attended by his friends – the bands Empyray, Vishup, Vahagn Amirkhanyan, Artur Matinyan and others.
Winner of 9th International Competition of Non-Latin Typefaces “Granshan” made known
Granshan is the only competition of the world dedicated to non-Latin typefaces. First time it was run by the Ministry of Culture of Armenia in 2008. The ninth competition “Granish” was held this year, from September 13-17 in Warsaw. The names of the winners of the competition were made known today, at the press conference convened by the Ministry of Culture
Exhibition dedicated to the Independence opened in the Modern Art Museum
On October 7, the Fine Arts Center “High Art” had organized an exhibition in Modern Art Museum dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Armenian independence. The exhibition featured the compositions of Armenian authors of XX-XXI centuries.
Commemoration night dedicated to Aramayis Mikayelyan fallen on the border
Aramayis Mikayelyan who fell in the four-day war on the border, would celebrate his twentieth anniversary. On that occasion, his own school organized an event to honor his memory.  A military science cabinet was opened with the name Aramayis Mikayelyan in the schook of Voskehat village.
Reception of Olympic champions in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
31st Summer Olympic Games ended in Rio recently. Artur Alexanyan, Greco-Roman wrestler, 98 kg, won golden medal, and Mihran Harutyunyan, Greco-Roman wrestler, weightlifters Simon Martirosyan and Gor Minasyan won silver medals. Today, Simon Martirosyan  and Mihran Harutyunyan were received in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin by Bishop Arshak Khachatryan.
Summer Camp in Mrgavan village Church backyard
The pastor of St. Hakob Church in Margavan has organized a summer camp for the village children. The leaders are members of Youth Union of St. Hovhannes Church in Artashat.
Finalization of charity program by the Armenian Diocese of Canada in Khachik village
Christian Youth Mission to Armenia (CYMA) of the Armenian Diocese of Canada finalized its activities in Khachik village of Vayots Dzor. The organization is functional since 1992. Every year, a group of Canadian Armenians arrive in Armenia and implement wide range of charity program. This year they rested in Khachik village.
Summer Camp “Siranuish” in Vayots Dzor for children of borderland villages and DA officers
By the initiative of Archbishop Abraham Mkrtchyan, the Primate of Vayots Dzor Diocese, this year Summer Camp “Siranuish” hosted the children of borderland villages and officers of Artsakh Defense Army.