Alan Hovhannes' work "Sacrament of the Martyrs" was performed in Armenia for the first time
The "Sacrament of the Martyrs" concert took place at the "Narekatsi" Art Union with the participation of Ter Hovhan Leon Khoja-Eynatian and the "Yerevan" String Quartet. American-Armenian composer Alan Hovhannes' composition "Sacrament of the Martyrs" was performed in Armenia for the first time.
Presentation of seven books in the "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" Library of the Mother See
Hakob Kyoseyan "Armenian Chroniclers about the Sacrament of Communion, 5-18 centuries"; Vardan Devrikyan "Holy Muron in Armenian Bibliography in 5-19 centuries"; Archimandrite Movses Sargsyan "The theory of the just war"; Arsen Harutyunyan "Two-faced St.  Poghos-Petros church in Yerevan"; Henrik Svazyan, "Powerful leaders of the world from Aghvan and centers of preceptorship"; Fr.  Arch. Sahak  Mashalyan "Saints- Biblical, Pan-Christian, Armenian"; Valery Tunyan "Matthew I of Constantinople". All published books and papers were submitted by authors and editors.
Gurgen Melikyan and Artyom Grigoryan received a high order of honor of the Armenian Church
On June 15, in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians, awarded the Order of St. Sahak-St. Mesrop high medal of honor to Gurgen Melikyan, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Professor, Archaeologist and Honored Architect Artyom Grigoryan for the many years of effective service to our country.
The Araratian Week Has Started
From June 13 to 19, our church celebrates the Araratian Week. It is marked by the commemoration of St. Hripsime and St. Gayane nuns and Hovhannes Garabed, as well as the feasts of Staint Gregory the Illuminator's coming out of Pit and Holy Kathoghike Etchmiadzin.
Visit of the Deputy Minister of National Defense of the Hellenic Republic to the Mother See
The Catholicos of All Armenians received in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin the delegation led by the Deputy Minister of National Defense of the Hellenic Republic Mr. Nikos Hardalias.
Ascension Day in St. Gevork Church in Noragavit
Members of the "Ladies' Union" of St. Gevork Church in Noragavit and Sunday School students have been preparing for the feast since early morning. The churchyard was cleaned and decorated, colorful wreaths were woven, and the milk soup with rice, the symbol of the Ascension Day, was set on fire.