Bible course for young people
The students of YSU Theology Faculty were the participants of the regular phase of the Bible course "Know Me, Young One" at the central office of the ACYOWorld.
The newly appointed Ambassador of India to Armenia visited the Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy of Kolkata
Nilakshi Saha Sinhai has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to Armenia. Before arriving in Yerevan, she expressed desire to be hosted at the Armenian College and Philanthropic Academy of Kolkata.
The Catholicos of All Armenians received the delegation led by the former Prime Minister of France
On February 21, the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II received the delegation led by the former Prime Minister of the French Republic and Mayor of Le Havre, Edouard Philippe, at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The delegation included ex-minister, Member of the European Parliament Natalie Loizo, the widow of prominent French-Armenian politician Patrick Devejyan, Sophie Devejyan. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to the Republic of Armenia Mrs. Anne Luyot was also present at the meeting. The members of the delegation were also hosted in "Altitude 5165" Armenian-French charitable non-governmental organization.
Eve of Great Lent (Boon Barekendan) in the Diocese of Gougark
Durin the Liturgy of the Eve of Great Lent in St. Grigor Narekatsi Church of Vanadzor, the faithful asked the Lord to make them worthy of the good news of Christ's Resurrection.
The the Mother See Matenadaran receives and gives donations on the occasion of Book Donation Day
The fundamental scientific library of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia donated books to the "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" library of the Mother See.  The Matenadaran, in turn, had selected valuable religious and Armenian publications for the clergy of the Armed Forces.
The gift-books reached the recipients on the feast of St. Sargis
This year, the "My Secret Book Lover" initiative of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese and "Bukinist" bookstore again united people around the book.
Pilgrimage to the Holy Mother of God Church in Madras
On the anniversary of the death of senior Priest Harutyun Shmavonyan, the editor of the first Armenian print periodical, "Azdarar", a group of pilgrims from Calcutta, led by an Indo-Armenian spiritual leader, is leaving for the Holy Mother of God Church in Madras (Chinna).
Faithful in the churches named after St. Sargis of the Gugark Diocese took part in the festive liturgy.  Everyone prayed together and asked for the saint's intercession for the bravery of the soldiers guarding the borders of our country.
Feast of Saint Sargis in the monastery complex named after the Holy Commander of Ushi
According to the tradition, Mesrop Mashtots brought from Persia and right here, on the height of the village of Ushi, he summed up the marks of the Sargis general. Today, on February 4, a liturgy was also held in the Saint Sargis monastery complex in Ushi on the feast day of Saint Sargis.