Vardan Vardanyan after the 44-day war
Vardan Vardanyan is a native of Meghri. He was a high school student when he transferred to Yerevan Physics and Mathematics School. He decided to become a soldier later, after graduating from the Faculty of Geography of Yerevan State University. Since October 3, 2020, the artillery officer has been in Ishkhanadzor. In those days, he was preparing for training exercises with soldiers. His first combat shooting was supposed to be. The war forced Vardan and the soldiers serving under his command to participate in combat operations without prior preparation. On the night of October 10 to 11, a multiple shrapnel wound received from a strike by an enemy drone changed the course and path of his life.
Manvel Hakobyan after the 44-day war
Manvel Hakobyan suffered a spinal cord injury in the first days of the 44-day war. At first, he did not realize the complexity of the injury: his life had been saved, his parents and relatives were alive and well. However, long and difficult months of recovery and struggle lay ahead. Manvel is sure that the wheelchair is temporary in his life. “Regardless of what different doctors say, if one in a thousand people walked in my condition, then I will be the second. If no one has walked before, I will be the first,” says Manvel.
A Holy and Immortal Liturgy was celebrated in the Mother Cathedral under the presiding authority of the Catholicos of All Armenians
On the day before Lent, on Barekentan, a Holy and Immortal Liturgy was celebrated at the Mother Cathedral of the Nativity, presided over by His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians. At the end of the sacred ceremony, a prayer for Christian unity was performed in front of the Holy Table of the Descent of the Mother Cathedral, as a summary of the annual Week of Prayer for Christian Unity organized by the Vatican and the Ecumenical Patriarchate on January 18-25, which this year was dedicated to Armenia.
The Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the feast of the pregnancy of the mother of the Holy Mother of God, the Righteous Anna
On this occasion, with the blessing of the Catholicos of All Armenians and at the initiative of the priests of the diocesan churches of Aragatsotn, Shirak, and Tavush, a Holy and Immortal Liturgy was served in the Mother Church of St. Gregory the Illuminator in Yerevan. During the singing of "Lord, have mercy," the clergy and believers raised a special prayer for those illegally imprisoned, as well as for the peaceful and prosperous life of the homeland.
The clergy of the Aragatsotn Diocese prayed together in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
With the blessing of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, the clergy of the Aragatsotn Diocese offered a united prayer in the chapel-baptistry of St. John the Baptist and St. Vartan of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The clergy and the faithful of the diocese visit different churches together during the evening service on Thursdays, praying for the imprisoned Archbishops Mkrtich, Bagrat, Michael, Arshak, Priest Karekin, as well as for those unjustly deprived of their liberty and those in captivity. The events that have shaken public life in recent weeks have become an opportunity for pilgrims, together with spiritual fathers, to direct their steps to the spiritual center of all Armenians, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, and to pray together for the longevity of the Armenian Patriarch and the steadfastness of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church.
Archimandrite Ruben Zargaryan offered his first Liturgy in the Norabats church
Archimandrite Ruben Zargaryan offered his first Liturgy in the Norabats church of the Masyatsotn Diocese , which was attended by the clergy of the Masyatsotn Diocese. Earlier, the clergy expressed their unconditional loyalty to the order of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church and the mission of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Many believers from different communities came on pilgrimage to the Holy Mother of God Church in Norabats to express their love and prayerful support to the new leader.
Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II received congratulations from the staff of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
Karekin II Catholicos of All Armenians received the heads of various departments of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The Director of the Administrative and Economic Department of the Mother See, Bishop Mushegh Babayan, on behalf of those present, congratulated His Holiness on the occasion of the New Year and Christmas, assuring that the Mother See’s officials will continue to support the Armenian Patriarch in the implementation of programs beneficial to the nation and building the church.
His Holiness the Patriarch received the newly ordained priests who completed the forty-day preparation period
The newly ordained clergy, who received priestly ordination and consecration in the Mother Cathedral and underwent a forty-day period of abstinence, celebrated their first Liturgy in various Armenian churches on Sunday. At the end of the day, they were received by His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, in the Armenian Apostolic Church.
The club indoor championship will determine the top ten athletes of the year
The 9th closed championship of the Traditional Karate Club "Zeytun" was held in the gymnasium of the Arabkir Youth Center. For about four years, one of the club's 9 branches has been operating under the roof of the Arabkir Youth Center. The sport enjoys great popularity. Students of different ages attend. There are more than 250 athletes in the competition arena. 30 of them are students of the Arabkir Youth Center karate class.
A festive liturgy was served at the Mother Church of St. Gregory the Illuminator
All Christian Churches consistently celebrate the Feast of the Presentation of the Holy Virgin Mary on November 21. A festive Liturgy was celebrated at the St. Gregory the Illuminator Mother Church in Yerevan by the advisory priest Father Matatia Gasparyan.
A peaceful service was held at the St. Gevorg Church in Mughni
The clergy class prayed together, asking for peace and tranquility for the souls burdened by daily sins, as well as for the diocesan leader, His Holiness Mkrtich, Father Karekin, and the holy fathers in prison. The clergy class of the Aragatsotn diocese will hold a peaceful service on Thursday, November 13, at the Holy Mother of God Monastery in Tegheri.
Master's thesis defense held at Gevorgyan Theological Seminary
The students of the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary defended their dissertations on the topics of “The Hymns of Saint Hovhannes Odznetsi”, “The Dioceses of the Armenian Church in Persia and Their Scientific, Educational and Cultural Life in the 18th-20th Centuries”, “Armenian-Latin Church Relations: A Ritual-Historical and Doctrinal Examination”, and “The Debt Payment Poem of Catholicos of All Armenians Simeon I of Yerevan as an Advocacy of the Creed of the Armenian Church”. The examining committee was chaired by Avetis Harutyunyan, candidate of historical sciences.