The Catholicos of All Armenians received the "All-Armenian Council of Diplomats"
"All-Armenian Council of Diplomats" NGO President Gurgen Melikyan presented the goals and plans of the organization to the Armenian Patriarch and asked His Holiness's blessing for the activities of the newly created structure. Conveying his paternal blessing to the members of the organization, His Holiness addressed to the challenges facing Armenia, the problems and threats of protecting the fair rights of the Armenian people.
Good Friday is the commemoration of Christ's crucifixion, death and burial
In the Holy Gayane Monastery of the Mother See, the clergy glorified Christ's sufferings and crucifixion with singing. They read the prophecies of the Old Testament and the episodes describing the last hours of the son of God in the 4 Testaments.
The young people discussed the Bible in the office of ACYO
A lecture on the Bible was held in the central office of Pan-ACYO, in which more than 70 young people participated. Father Markos Mangasaryan, responsible for the social services office of the Mother See, invited them on his social network page. At the beginning of the year, he started the "Holy Book in a year" initiative, by which a person can read the Gospel in a year by spending only 25 minutes a day.
The ceremonies of re-consecration of the Mother Cathedral and Blessing of the Holy Muron will take place on September 28 and 29
The Catholicos of All Armenians accompanied the participants of the meeting with the expanded composition of the Supreme Spiritual Council to the under-repairing Cathedral. The restoration of the dome and most of the frescoes has already been completed. The murals were first taken down from the walls, processed, restored and re-installed. Special attention was paid to the construction of heating, ventilation and drainage systems. In the near future, the builders are going to cover the almost 900 square meter floor of the temple with marble slabs.
A Rest Service was performed in the Saint Gayane Monastery
According to the accepted order, during the 40-day fast, a Rest service is performed every Friday. The prayers of Grigor Narekatsi and Nerses Shnorali are the basis of this service. With the spiritual lesson, the believers ask the Lord to keep them away from their sins, to give them a peaceful and undisturbed night. Gospel passages and psalms are also performed during the service.
Remembrance ceremony organized in the Ruben Sevak Museum of the Mother See
On Ruben Sevak's birthday, the high school students of the 151st school named after the writer hosted visits. The Ruben Sevak Museum was opened in 2013 with the efforts of the writer's nephew. The French-Armenian philanthropist donated his entire inheritance to the Mother See. The museum presents Sevak's personal belongings, letters and books. A collection of more than 200 valuable paintings was also donated.
Erik Mkrtchyan after the 44-day war
The ill-fated ATS strike in Jarakan changed the life of Erik Mkrtchyan. He and his family moved from Vanadzor to Yerevan so that he could receive long-term treatment first in the hospital and then in the "Soldier's House". Eric now considers that after being injured, he appreciates life, his relatives and the world around him. He believes that difficulties have made him stronger.
52 Artsakh citizens were baptized in the St. Gevorg Church of Naragavit
52 Artsakh citizens were baptized at the end of the Sunday service in the Holy Gevorg Church of Noragavit, but the baptism was not general. Several families from Artsakh came to the church with their godfathers. The godparents of the other part were taken over by the members of the St. Gevorg Church community.
The Patriarch of All Armenians met the participants of the Priest Accelerated course
Another group of priests from the dioceses of Armenia and Diaspora completed the Priest Accelerated course. The priests lived in the Mother See for three weeks, attended courses at the "Garegin I" educational center, communicated with the monastery's Brotherhood. At the end of the training, the Patriarch of All Armenians Karekin II met with the priests.
Edmond Hovakimyan after the 44-day war
He had been demobilized months earlier when the 44-day war began. He went to Artsakh as a volunteer with his friends. On October 11, he lost his left arm in a drone strike in Jabrail. He was engaged in music for nine years. Clarinet, shwi, duduk, pku; these were not just musical instruments for Edmond, but, as he says, the greatest loves of his life. The hardest part has been adjusting to the thought of not playing forever. Today, Edmond is a famous showman. It has its own myth-he believes that the day will come when he will have a hand again. "When you see the kind of scientific and technological growth our planet records every day, you believe that after ten to fifteen or maybe twenty years it will be possible to get a hand again through surgery," he says.
New Year's puppet show for children from Artsakh of Gugark Diocese
Dozens of children and schoolchildren from Artsakh settled in Vanadzor city had the opportunity to watch the New Year's performance of the Vanadzor Puppet Theater in the hall of the St. Grigor Narekatsi Church of the Gugark Diocese.
The Ministry of ESCS did not even keep the standard it set: press conference at the Mother See
On December 26, a press conference was held in the Matenadaran of the Mother See dedicated to the problematic new textbook of the 7th grade on the subject of Armenian history. The speakers were the chairman of the Educational Committee of the Mother See, the Primate of the Shirak Diocese,  Archbishop Mikael Adjapahyan, Chancellor Archbishop Arshak Khachatryan and the director of the Christian Education Center, Proto-Archimandrite Zakaria Baghumyan.