September 1 to 13 are Mansurian days in Armenia and Artsakh. The composer's instrumental concerts were presented on September 5 within the framework of "Maestro Mansuryan-80" concert series.
On September 6, Tigran Mansuryan's film music was performed at the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet.
On September 1, at the age of 89, composer Gagik Hovunts passed away. He was known as a preacher of new art, a fighter for innovation.
The autumn concert series of the 20th "Yerevan Perspectives" International Music Festival launched with a solo concert by the famous Japanese pianist Nobuyuki Juji.
The Komitas State Conservatory received its new students with a unique program.
Phonograph 14.09.2019
Beijing Opera Tours in Yerevan.
The 2019-2020 autumn season of the State Chamber Orchestra of Armenia concert has launched.
Dialogue of musical genres - the concert of Dialog Musical Project.
"Bambir" and "Lav eli" - two great things in one place.
"Naregatsi" Art Institute is 15 years old.
Phonograph 21.09.2019
Renowned pianist Sir Andrash Schiff gave a solo concert at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall as part of the 20th "Yerevan Perspectives" International Music Festival.
The 13th "Yerevan Perspectives" International Music Festival started with the great works of Beethoven, Schumann and Brahms. The invited musicians of the evening were pianist Simon Trpceski and conductor Pier Carlo Orizio.
The new project of the State Jazz Orchestra of Armenia "Classics in Jazz".
Events dedicated to the 80th anniversary of Tigran Mansuryan in "Mkhitar Sebastatsi" educational complex.
"One region, one song" ․ Argentinean-Armenian singer, composer Alin Demirchyan is implementing a new project in Armenia.
Phonograph 28.09.2019
The "Komitas" International Conference-Festival launched a concert program at the National Academic Spendiaryan Opera and Ballet Theater.
French cellist Gauthier Capuchon was the guest of the 20th Yerevan Perspectives International Music Festival.
The first "Encyclopedia of Armenian Music" in the Armenian reality was presented to the public.
People's Artist of Russia Nikolay Lugansky performed with the State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall.
The guest of "Armenia" music festival was soprano Anna Kasyan.
"There has not been such a gathering of groups in the Armenian rock arena for a long, long time!" The "Armenia in Rock" festival has launched.
Musicologist Lusine Sahakyan's work "Komitas Vardapet" has been published.
Phonograph 12.10.2019
Pinchas Zuckerman was in Yerevan, the young talented violinist Diana Adamyan performed on the same stage with the great violinist.
Premiere of the concert performance of "Andre Shenier" opera at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Spendiaryan.
The concert of "Kus" string quartet within the framework of "20th Yerevan Perspectives" International Music Festival.
The romances written by Hovhannes Tumanyan are being recorded.
Narek Hakhnazaryan - "Goodwill Ambassador".
This year marks the 90th birthday of the distinguished conductor, People's Artist of Armenia Yuri Davtyan.
Phonograph 19.10.2019
"Requiem for the Desert"․ The premiere of Vache Sharafyan's work performed by mezzo soprano, soprano, choir and orchestra.
"The Little Prince" ballet performance dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the State Dance College.
This year marks the 90th anniversary of the distinguished conductor Yuri Davtyan.
Days of Egyptian Culture were held in Armenia on October 15-18.
The guests of the 13th Yerevan International Music Festival were Anna Typhoon from Italy and Anahit Chaushyan from England.
A competition entitled "AGBU Reveals Talents" was held in Yerevan.
Phonograph 26.10.2019
Summary of the week of the "Aurora" forum at the Tatev Monastery.
"Yerevan Jazz FEST 2019" has started. Stanley Clark, a four-time Grammy winner, was in Yerevan.
Christoph Barat and Paul Emanuel Thoma were the guests of the 13th Yerevan International Music Festival.
The "Vark Hayots" has participated in folk festivals in Romania and Serbia.
The title of this week's event in the "Meeting with Art" series was "Komitas and Dance".
Phonograph 02.11.2019
The "Modern Classics" composing festival has started, which brought world-famous composers to our country. Tigran Mansuryan's music was played at the first concert.
Jubilee ceremony at the native opera house - The 90th anniversary of the RA People's Artist, conductor Yuri Davtyan was celebrated.
Jazz double bassist Lars Danielson and his band were in Armenia at the invitation of the "Yerevan Jazzfest".
This year the music world celebrates the 100th anniversary of the famous pianist, pedagogue, Honored Art Worker of the Armenian SSR Georgy Sarajev.
The third concert of "Jazzfest 2019" took place. The special guests were trumpet player, vocalist John Marshall and singer Agatha Irakema.
Phonograph 09.11.2019
The works of Chinese composer Jiang Chen were performed within the framework of the "Modern Classics" composition festival.
Concert dedicated to Gia Cancelli, master of stunning highlights and sharp contrasts, within the framework of the "Modern Classics" composition festival.
Krzysztof Penderecki was in our country. The composer conducted the Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra.
For the first time within the framework of the SilkNote festival, Armenia hosted the "Jamiroquai" group.
Tribute of the students to the teacher, brilliant pianist-pedagogue, Honored Art Worker of the USSR Anna Ambakumyan.
Phonograph 16.10.2019
Alexander Tchaikovsky, Darya Tchaikovskaya, Yuri Bashmet within the framework of the "Modern Classics" composition festival.
Renowned Latvian composer-musicologist Georges Pelecis was in Yerevan these days, participating in his author's evening.
The composition of the music project "Symphonic Adiemus" under the direction of the author Carl Jenkins.
During the author's evening dedicated to the 90th birthday of Geghuni Chtchyan, the composer's chamber vocal-instrumental works were performed.
Mozart's "Requiem" performed by the Kaunas State Choir at the National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet after Spendiaryan.
Phonograph 23․11․2019
One of the oldest functioning string quartets in the world, the Komitas Quartet is already 95 years old.
Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra and The Hakhnazaryan family celebrated the 70th anniversary of violinist Suren Hakhnazaryan.
Composer Alexei Shore's "Crystal Castle" ballet has been recreated on the Armenian stage.
"Three Art Universities Week" project dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Komitas.
Concert dedicated to the memory of sculptor Arto Chakmakchyan.
The initiative of the Youth Opera Program "Opera Art for Music Schools" at Dilijan International School.