If the so-called enclaves are handed over, the village of Barekamavan will be in a desperate situation. At this moment, the enemy is on three sides of the village. The front with a length of about 18 km is directly related to the Azerbaijani positions, which are located at a distance of 7 to 800 meters from the village. Most of Barekamavan's arable land is now under enemy control.
More than 900 hectares of orchards are under enemy control
Berkaber was one of the hot spots of the war in the early 1990s. Almost all the buildings of the village were damaged by shelling. Around 900 ha of orchards of the villagers are currently under the control of the enemy.
The village of Paravakar, Tavush region, RA, is directly bordered by Azerbaijan. For more than 25 years, around 1,400 hectares of arable land in the village have been under enemy fire. How old people live and work, they tell themselves.
This village located in the Armenian-Georgian-Azerbaijani "triangle" was the 10th largest settlement in Armenia 200 years ago. Now, Berdavan of Tavush region is a border village located only a few hundred meters away from the enemy. Berdavan is famous for its historical, cultural and spiritual monuments, in particular, Ghalinjakar fort.
Nerkin Karmir Aghbyur
There have been many battles for this ancient village hidden in the rocks. Nerkin Karmir Aghbyur of Tavush region is known as the most shelled settlement since the 1990s. The villagers defended it and kept it Armenian. Our film crew is in the border Nerkin Karmir Aghbyur.
About 40 km of border line, constant shootings, provocations, especially during sowing and harvesting, due to which a significant part of the farmer's grain harvest remains in the field. We are in Koti village of Tavush region.
In the village of Khndzoresk, rock-hewn houses are preserved, which were inhabited until the middle of the previous century. Those caves are not natural, they were dug by the inhabitants. They had a particularly military significance, because during the attack of the enemies, the people of Syunik used the caves as hiding places. In the caves of the village, which has a history of almost 3 thousand years, couches, irons and baby cradles are preserved.
We are in Tigranashen village of Ararat region. What are the characteristics of a village? What do the people of Tigranashen know about the Azeri desire to occupy their village as an "enclave"?
We are in Yeraskh village of Ararat region. The residents of the village tell about the traditions, daily life, security problems and future of Yeraskh.
After the 44-day war, Khnatsakh lost more than 32 hectares of arable land and most of the pastures. Now it is surrounded on three sides, and the only road connecting to the village is under direct enemy fire. The Azerbaijanis advanced their positions, reaching the shores of the village, deploying at a distance of 100-200m from the houses. The residents were actively engaged in cattle breeding, but after the war they had to sell it due to the loss of pastures.