New Strategy for Education and Science: Part 195
Hovhannes Yeranyan spoke with Narine Chagharyan, the founding president of the "Four Peaks" mountain club, about the importance of hiking and mountaineering for schoolchildren, the acquisition of skills, the strengthening of character, and the significance of recognizing the native nature and historical monuments.
Tatul Altunyan State Song and Dance Ensemble
The Tatul Altunyan State Song and Dance Ensemble, founded in 1938, has a rich history. Over the decades, many renowned musicians and ballet masters have worked in the ensemble. Now, the ensemble, which has strong traditions, is creating its modern history.
New Strategy for Education and Science: Part 194
Hovhannes Yeranyan spoke with musician and educator Lusine Mkrtchyan about the importance, traditions, and innovations of artistic education, particularly music education.
Verin Tsaghkavan: Shkhmurad Monastery
The visiting card and pride of the village of Verin Tsaghkavan in Tavush region is the 12th-13th century Shkhmurad Monastery. It is located 6-7 km southwest of the village. The once powerful monastery complex is now in ruins. If the Shkhmurad Monastery complex is restored and the road leading to the sanctuary is improved, a new stage in the life of the village will begin.
New Strategy for Education and Science: Part 193
Hovhannes Yeranyan spoke with Amalya Harutyunyan, founder and director of the "Havasar" Educational Foundation, about the right to inclusive education and the opportunities and tools created by the foundation for schoolchildren with various disabilities.
"Give a Concert": Paravakar
The "Kayt" cultural center has launched the "Give a Concert" project, which plans to organize free concerts in remote and border areas of Armenia. The fund, created with public support, will provide a platform for musicians in rural communities. The first concert of the "Give a Concert" project has already taken place in the border village of Paravakar in Tavush province.
Gevork VI Chorekchyan
Archbishop Gevorg Chorekchyan was elected Catholicos of All Armenians during the most difficult times for the Armenian Church. He was able to implement huge reforms. Patriarch Gevorg VI Chorekchyan was also able to smooth over strained relations with the Bolshevik authorities and avoid new persecutions from Moscow.
New Strategy for Education and Science: Part 192
With Artashes Torosyan, Director of the National Center for Educational Development and Innovation, Hovhannes Yeranyan discussed the elimination of functional illiteracy and other NCEDI programs in general education.
Lusagyugh
The village of Lusagyugh in the Aragatsotn region is rich in ancient sanctuaries and pilgrimage sites: Mkhe Monastery, Veri Vank or Saint Gregory Monastery, and the Church of the Holy Virgin Mary. The sanctuaries inherited from our ancestors still have thousands of pilgrims today.
New Strategy for Education and Science: Part 191
Hovhannes Yeranyan discussed the differences between art education and aesthetic upbringing in schools in that country and ours with artist and educator Arpi Shahverdyan, who teaches in China.
Derenik Demirchyan
Derenik Demirchyan is one of the great Armenian writers who made his first literary attempts during his years of studying at the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary. Demirchyan is also one of the four alumni of the Vernata seminary founded by Hovhannes Tumanyan. His contribution to Armenian literature was great, the most significant of which is perhaps the historical novel "Vardanank", as well as the comedy "Kaj Nazar" and the drama "Yerkir Hayreni".
Catholicos Garegin Hovsepyan
Archbishop Garegin Hovsepyan was not only a student of the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary, but also led it during a difficult period. The great Armenologist and respected clergyman was one of the first students of the seminary to be ordained a celibate priest. He spent most of his life in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, was ordained a bishop, and received the rank of archbishop. He was elected Catholicos of Cilicia at the suggestion of his friend, Archbishop Gevork Chorekchian.