Tatul Altunyan State Song and Dance Ensemble
The Tatul Altunyan State Song and Dance Ensemble, founded in 1938, has a rich history. Over the decades, many renowned musicians and ballet masters have worked in the ensemble. Now, the ensemble, which has strong traditions, is creating its modern history.
Verin Tsaghkavan: Shkhmurad Monastery
The visiting card and pride of the village of Verin Tsaghkavan in Tavush region is the 12th-13th century Shkhmurad Monastery. It is located 6-7 km southwest of the village. The once powerful monastery complex is now in ruins. If the Shkhmurad Monastery complex is restored and the road leading to the sanctuary is improved, a new stage in the life of the village will begin.
"Give a Concert": Paravakar
The "Kayt" cultural center has launched the "Give a Concert" project, which plans to organize free concerts in remote and border areas of Armenia. The fund, created with public support, will provide a platform for musicians in rural communities. The first concert of the "Give a Concert" project has already taken place in the border village of Paravakar in Tavush province.
Lusagyugh
The village of Lusagyugh in the Aragatsotn region is rich in ancient sanctuaries and pilgrimage sites: Mkhe Monastery, Veri Vank or Saint Gregory Monastery, and the Church of the Holy Virgin Mary. The sanctuaries inherited from our ancestors still have thousands of pilgrims today.
Akhtala
The estate-farm and monastery of the princes of the Gugark world have been known to historians since the 5th century. In later centuries, when copper mines were discovered here, Agarak was renamed Pghndzahank, and the monastery was renamed Pghndzahank Monastery. The settlement and church named Akhtala have been mentioned in historical sources since the 14th century.
The Holy Mother of God monastery in Akhtala
"Me, Mariam, daughter of Kyurike, have erected a bronze altar to the Holy Mother of God. You who worship, remember my prayer to us.” The khachkar with this inscription, created by order of Princess Mariam, is in the courtyard of Akhtala; it is the de facto passport of the monastery. The khachkar, made in 1188, is tangible evidence of attempts by foreigners, especially Georgians, to appropriate the monastery at different times and of the settlement of disputes. The Akhtala monastery is the largest monastery in the region named after the Mother of God. It is also one of the richest monasteries in frescoes: 960 square meters of unique medieval frescoes have come down to us, which have never been restored in 800 years.
The Holy Savior church of Gyumri
The Church of the Holy Savior, considered one of the symbols of Gyumri, celebrates the 150th anniversary of its construction this year. It is said that the people of Gyumri dreamed of having a church similar to the Mother Cathedral of Ai and began collecting donations for its construction in the 1850s. The church, built in 1873 with great difficulties and expectations, ceased to function in the 1930s under the coercion of the Soviet authorities, and in 1937 the Bolsheviks blew up the bell tower. The final blow to the Church of the Holy Savior was the devastating earthquake of 1988, when the church collapsed. After many years of restoration, the restoration of the Church of the Holy Savior was completed in 2024 and was reconsecrated under the auspices of the Armenian Patriarch.
"Menk" NGO teaches ethnographic dances
There are three ethnographic dance groups within the "Menk" educational and cultural NGO: basic, amateur, and children's. They not only master ethnographic dances, but are also well-versed in their semantics and have undertaken a mission to spread and teach our dances, from remote villages to the capital.
Preparation for the Mother Cathedral re-consecration and blessing of the Holy Muron ceremonies
For the Mother Cathedral re-consecration and blessing of the Holy Muron to be held on September 28, 29, new church festive outfits are embroidered and sewn with Armenian ornaments. The works of restoration of church accessories and dishes of the Mother Cathedral are performed by the best specialists.
The mission of the Cathedral Choir
The choir of the Mother Cathedral, which has a rich history of decades, is preparing for the nationwide important events to be held on September 28, 29, during which the choir will take an important part. The Mother Cathedral will be re-consecrated by their singing and the ceremony of blessing of the Holy Muron will be performed.
"Golden generation" summer camp
From June 11 to July 7, the "Miasin" NGO organized a "Golden Generation" socio-educational summer camp in Tsaghkadzor for people aged 63-79 who were forcibly displaced from Artsakh. The purpose of the program is to draw the public's attention to the problems of the elderly, to provide social-psychological support, to contribute to their healthy lifestyle, and to organize a useful and interesting daily routine. The project was implemented through the "Mission Armenia" charitable non-governmental organization and with the financing of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.
The revival of Artsakh's original song club
Artsakh original song club was founded by Julietta Arustamyan with her guitar class students in Shushi. They went through several wars together, after being deported to Armenia they are trying to get tools again, to create, to dream of returning to Artsakh. The club now operates in the territory of "Open Platform", the musicians are also supported by composer Areg Nazaryan.