Winner of international competitions
Pianist Levon Karapetyan is in his homeland
Pianist Levon Karapetyan is a laureate of national and international competitions. Having become blind at the age of 6, he accepted the challenge of fate and graduated from A. Hekimyan and A. Spendaryan Music schools. Then he studied at the Yerevan State Conservatory named after Komitas, received bachelor's and master's degrees, improved in Strasbourg. He regularly performs in solo concerts and accompanied by symphony orchestras. After a long absence, Levon is in his homeland.
The director of the film "Stone" presented a new film
The focus of attention of Armenian film writers has almost always been on the genre of war cinematography. Many of the figures of Armenian cinema went to the front, took part in military operations, in order to make more realistic films. The continuation of this tradition is the young director Arman Ayvazyan who lives next to us today. His film "Stone" tells about a group of volunteers who risk their lives to enter Kashatagh days before the deadline for the handover of Artsakh territories to search for and save the Armenian khachkars from destruction. The film won the Silver Apricot at the Golden Apricot Festival in 2023. And the other day, the closed screening of Arman Ayvazyan's new film took place. Anahit Margaryan spoke with the director about films, war, documentary in "Artfocus".
The truth. Proto Archimandrite Shahe Ananyan speaks on this
What values ​​is truthfulness based on, does speech have power and does it imply responsibility? Is it easy to be truthful in today's virtual life? These and other questions are addressed by Proto Archimandrite Shahe Ananyan.
350 rugs and carpets are displayed in the museum of folk arts
Metal art works, silverware, stone art, ceramics, micro-sculptures, 350 carpets and rugs are displayed in the Hovhannes Sharambeyan Museum of Folk Arts. The collection of Armenian decorative and applied arts housed in the museum includes almost 12,000 exhibits. The 45-year-old museum is active. Anahit Margrayan discussed educational programs and cooperation with folk art masters on the "Artfocus" program with museum director Lusine Toroyan.
The epic "David of Sassoon" was presented in the format of a graphic novel
The iconography of the epic Davit of Sassoon was published, based on the Tumanyan elaboration of the epic. It is presented for the first time in graphic novel format. The publisher is "Number 405" company, the artist is Tigran Mangasaryan, the producer is Narek Van Ashughattoyan. In "Artfocus", the director of "Number 405" company, presenter Gohar Gasparyan and the author of the illustration text, literary critic Ani Yeghiazaryan presented the content of the comic and the history of its creation. The program was hosted by Anahit Margaryan.