“From East to West: from Modern to Postmodern” Armenian authors
The works by over 70 famous paintors including both the young and also those from the last 200 years, showcased in one exhibition hall. July 11-17, the Museum of Modern Art hosted the exhibition called “From East to West: from Modern to Postmodern”: Armenian authors. One platform to feature different types of art – classical painting, photo art, pop art, sculpture. For the first time ever, both classical and modern and young authors creating within the last two centuries, were presented side by side. The organizers of the exhibition were the “High Art” Center, AA Auction and the project www.Hi-artonline.com .
Loving the music
Our heroes are the pianist Julietta Vardanyan and director Hakob Manukyan. Although the first recollections of piano are not so lively for Julietta due to her teacher’s long and scary red fingernails, however, it didn’t keep her from choosing music as her profession and become a professional pianist. The rehearsals, recordings and concerts take most part of her day.
As for the director Hakob Manukyan, for him the music is something that comes out of one’s heart, he has chosen a non-professional path of self-improvement – he founded his own reggae band and through his music he tries to silence the noise we are in every day.
Loving the book
How and how much can one love book? Where you can get by loving book?
''Life is a limited time granted for reading'', is convinced Hrach Saribekyan, writer. He loves book so much that often thinks that love as punishment. He says that all, that one would do for living, he will do for book.
As for Seda Shekoyan, art critic, to her, a book is a vehicle helping her to get moved to a place she cannot physically be at that moment. She thinks herself to be a consumer-reader, who is interested in the meeting with books. She reads a lot both by hard copy, as well as electronically, and thinks that both are equally important and will persist yet long.
Cultural Nabourhood
Five Armenian Churches will be renovated in Tbilisi. Armenian specialists are also to take part in these activites. The official visit of the RA Minister of Culture to Georgia, made in March 20, 2013, produced tangible results.
Bilateral program will save a number of monuments from destruction, shaping new quality for the cultural nabourhood between two countries.
Golden Apricot 2012
In 2012, July 8-15, the 9th Golden Apricot International Film Festival was held in Yerevan. There were exceedingly high number of applications submitted for the festival this year -- over 1200 from 70 countries. The main highlight of the Golden Apricot this year was the award presented by the Armenian Apostolic Church. For the first time in the history of the international "Golden Apricot" Film Festival an award has been presented by the Armenian Apostolic Church. As suggested by the Pontiff, it was titled "Yeghitsi Luys" (Let there be Light) and will be presented to those having significant investment in the world film art for propagating spiritual, cultural and human values. Harutyun Khachatryan, the founder-director of Golden Apricot film festival, Peter van Bueren, film critic, Alexander Sokurov, film director, Victor Erice, film director, Agnieszka Holland, film director, Laura Guerra (wife of Tonino Guerra) and Vahram Martirosyan, writer, script-writer talk about the path of the festival and the achievements it made in the international arena.
Wedding (Holy Matrimony), Part 2-րդ
The sacrament of wedding is one of the holy sacraments of the Armenian Church. Why does the Armenian Church put much emphasis on the family unity, what is the position of the Church on domestic violence or abortion, is the wedding sacrament unique just like the Baptism? When is the divorce or second-time marriage allowed? What shall the couples do if they didn’t get married in the Church?
All topics are covered and exhorted by Father Vardan Navasardyan.