Gevorgyan Theological Seminary has started the entrance exams
Applicants take an exam in the subjects of Armenian language, Armenian literature, history of the Armenian people. The first is the examination of the Armenian language. At the final phase of the exams, the members of the seminary inspection conduct an interview with the applicants. They check applicants' knowledge of the Bible, the history of the Armenian Church, and foreign languages. During the interview, the applicant's communication skills are also revealed.
Fr. Voskan Voskanyan
The questions of viewers and users were answered by Fr. Voskan Voskanyan. Write your questions  to our "Question and Answer" page
How to overcome the fear of war?
Are there clear rules on how to paint Christ and the Virgin Mary? Who or how was it decided what the saints should look like?
Why is the Gospel of John always read at the end of the liturgy?
How do we align our will with the Lord's will?
Can a clergyman visit other places in his official dress?
On the feast of St. Gayane and her Companions, the saint's relic was brought out, the Republican prayer was offered
At the conclusion of the liturgy, on the occasion of the Republic Day, under the patronage of Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin, a ceremony of the Republic Prayer was held in the Saint Gayane Monastery.
The Armenian Patriarch visited the Sardarapat memorial, overcoming the police barriers
Davit (Abovyan city)
For Davit, a 9-year-old scribe of St. Hovhannes Church in Abovyan, the ride is still a bit big and uncomfortable, but he attends church with pleasure and anticipation. Every Sunday, he puts on the shirt and waits until he is on the Altar. In the evening, before going to sleep, he prays the prayers he invented in his mind, then the Lord's Prayer and falls asleep. Along with the lessons, he reads the Bible, he was particularly impressed by the episode of David.
Hakob (Artashat)
Hakob's Sunday begins in St. Hovhannes the Evangelist Church in Artashat. He wears a shirt and attends the liturgy. He lovingly takes care of the garden and waters the trees with his church friends.