The Artsakh State Jazz Orchestra continues to operateAfter many trials and hardships, the musicians of the Artsakh State Jazz Orchestra are having their first rehearsals in Armenia and preparing for a concert. Artistic director, renowned trumpeter Tigran Suchyan is convinced that regardless of the circumstances and mood, one must work. |
Artsakh's "We Are Our Mountains" Song and Dance Ensemble
Artsakh group tries to reunite
After being forcibly deported from Artsakh, the “We Are Our Mountains” state song and dance ensemble is trying to reunite and continue its activities in Armenia. They have already managed to organize a concert, but not with a full lineup. Due to the lack of financial resources, the instrumental part of the group is missing, the musicians from Artsakh have taken on the mission of preserving their culture and are ready to perform regardless of difficulties.
The mission of the four-part male choir of the Gevorgyan Spiritual AcademyThe choir of the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary is working to participate in international competitions and release recordings in the near future. The choir's goal is to spread and make Armenian spiritual and folk songs recognizable, to be the bearer and continuer of the work of Father Komitas. |
Norayr Kartashyan and Menua BandA concert entitled "Armenian Contemporary Music" was held, featuring arrangements and original works by Norayr Kartashyan. |
Theater class at the Malatia Youth CenterThe students of the theater class of the Armenian Children's House in Malatia are visiting the Theater for Young Spectators. This time, not to watch a performance, but to see and learn how it is created on a professional stage. |
A Holy and Immortal Liturgy was celebrated in the Mother Cathedral under the presiding authority of the Catholicos of All Armenians
On the day before Lent, on Barekentan, a Holy and Immortal Liturgy was celebrated at the Mother Cathedral of the Nativity, presided over by His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians. At the end of the sacred ceremony, a prayer for Christian unity was performed in front of the Holy Table of the Descent of the Mother Cathedral, as a summary of the annual Week of Prayer for Christian Unity organized by the Vatican and the Ecumenical Patriarchate on January 18-25, which this year was dedicated to Armenia.
A prayer for healing and a penance service were held at the St. Mariane Church in Ashtarak
On the evening of the Lenten feast of the Arachavorats, the Aragatsotn priesthood held a joint service at the St. Mariane Church in Ashtarak, during which a prayer for healing was performed. Prayers for healing from the 7 Gospels were read. This rite was once performed for the seriously ill. This time it was performed for the healing of the body, mind, and soul of the Armenian nation.
Father Paren ArakelyanWhat do we understand by the name of the basin?
The clergy of the Aragatsotn Diocese prayed together in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
With the blessing of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, the clergy of the Aragatsotn Diocese offered a united prayer in the chapel-baptistry of St. John the Baptist and St. Vartan of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. The clergy and the faithful of the diocese visit different churches together during the evening service on Thursdays, praying for the imprisoned Archbishops Mkrtich, Bagrat, Michael, Arshak, Priest Karekin, as well as for those unjustly deprived of their liberty and those in captivity. The events that have shaken public life in recent weeks have become an opportunity for pilgrims, together with spiritual fathers, to direct their steps to the spiritual center of all Armenians, the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, and to pray together for the longevity of the Armenian Patriarch and the steadfastness of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church.
The prosecution referred to the record of items found during searches
The public prosecutors presented a list of evidence, after which the defense attorneys stated that there was no physical evidence that would confirm that the materials listed by the prosecutors would be used to commit terrorism or any other illegal act. Ara Rustamyan and the other defendants emphasized that the prosecutors, violating the presumption of innocence, call them “terrorists” without having any facts that would confirm the accusation through an expert examination.