Public resistance: a pillar of security
The region is in full swing, the realignment of forces is proceeding with rather harsh conflicts. We have been establishing a peace agenda for more than 3 years, the leaderships of Armenia and Azerbaijan are reaching agreements regarding the handover of the territories of the Armenian villages of Tavush. The low level of public resistance is puzzling. Anna Sargsyan discussed the topic of security with Orientalist Artyom Tonoyan.
Unjust wealth - what to do?
Christ offered himself as a sacrifice, gave his life for the preparation of our eternal dwelling places, and urged us to work by our own sweat. He ordered to make a sacrifice from the funds that are formed as a result of fair work, but if they are unfair funds, they should be used for the needy or common good.
"Make friends out of unrighteous mammon." To whom was this word of Christ addressed, what parallels does it have with our life today? Rev. Fr. Ruben Zargarian speaks on this.
The priest of Masyatsotn Diocese performed a Home-blessing ceremony in the family of those forcibly displaced from Artsakh
Rev. Fr. Beniamin Tsaturyan, who has been serving in Kanachut community since November, visits the families of those forcibly displaced from Artsakh and distributes aid. Most of the people of Artsakh have no job, no house, they live on rent. Clergy support Artsakh families by all possible means.
Praised and glorified saint
Nowhere in the Gospels is Mary Magdalene mentioned as a harlot. The first mention of her is found in the Gospel of Luke, where she is presented as the first person among the women following Jesus. All the Evangelists refer to Magdalene. What do the Evangelists tell us about Mary Magdalene and why is she characterized as a woman of modesty?
Reverend Fr. Ruben Zargaryan speaks on this.