FAR supports Artsakh Armenians settled in Sisian and surrounding villages
The "Armenian Relief Fund" donated apartments to 6 families displaced from Artsakh.
The wisdom of the parable of the Prodigal son's return
At the end of the Evening Service in St. Anna Church in Yerevan, Proto-Archimandrite Zakaria Baghumyan talked to the faithful on the Gospel parable "The Return of the Prodigal Son" and its symbolism.
Sunday of Expulsion In the Karmravor Holy Mother of God Church
Sunday of Expulsion, is named after the story in the Holy Bible, recounting the exile of Adam and Eve from Paradise. Rev. Fr. Manuk Zeynalyan, as the Spiritual Pastor offers his first Divine Liturgy in the Holy Mother of God Karmaravor church in Ashtarak.
Sergey, a participant in the 44-day war, at the Soldier's House
During the Great Lent, Spiritual Servant Rev. Fr. Vanand Andreasyan visits soldiers being treated in various hospitals in Yerevan. He was greeted by the participants of the 44-day war at the Soldier's House.
Seven Deadly Sins on Canvas
The exhibition of the series of paintings "Seven Deadly Sins" by Zhora Gasparyan was opened at Ruben Sevak Museum of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
Ordination of Priests on the Feast of St. Vardan the Warrior and His Companions
On February 24, on the occasion of the feast of St. Vardan the Warrior and His Companions, under the presidency of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; eight deacons serving in different structures and dioceses of the Mother See were ordained into priesthood by His Grace Bishop Armash Nalbandyan, Primate of the Armenin Diocese of Damascus in the Holy Mother of God Church in Etchmiadzin.
St. Sarkis Chapel in Oshakan
The exact date of construction of the St. Sarkis cave-chapel in Oshakan has not been preserved. It is only known that it was last renovated in 1960-70, and always appeals to young people.
The 250-year-old printing house of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin is being modernized
In accordance with the cooperation and donation agreement signed between the "SOS East Christians" Foundation and Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, the 250-year-old printing house of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin will be modernized.
Surprising calls from "Bookinist" bookstore. "Your loved one gave you a book"
All those who preferred to confess their love through a book, today at 15:00, were in the "Bookinist" bookstore at 20 Mashtots Ave., they approached, received the gifts and discovered the donor.
Rev. Fr. Harutyun Tamatyan's sermon in St. Gayane Monastery
On Sunday, Rev. Fr. Harutyun Tamatyan was the celebrant at St. Gayane Monastery. Father Harutyun is one of the members of the Patriarchate of Constantinople. He has been in the Mother See since last fall, preparing a doctoral dissertation.
ACYO World first meeting of the regional forums
The first meeting of the ACYOWorld regional forums started in Kislovodsk, Russia, since February 4.
Pan-ACYO regional forums have launched
The first regional forum of the World Youth Union of the Armenian Church has launched in the Russian city of Kislovodsk. The 50 participants are the chairmen, vice-chairmen and program managers of the Youth Unions attached to the Armenian churches in the region.