Boris Stepanyan after the warBoris Stepanyan is from the village of Togh in Hadrut. The war took away not only Boris' health, but also his home and place. After being seriously wounded, they had to wander from region to region, from hostel to guesthouse, and finally, with the support of a close family member, they organized a fundraiser on the social network "Facebook" and purchased an apartment in the village of Argel in the Kotayk region. |
Yeghishe TadevosyanYeghishe Tadevosyan is one of the most prominent Armenian painters of the 19th-20th centuries. He spent his childhood in the Mother See. After graduating from the Moscow Art School, he was appointed a teacher of painting at the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary. |
Vahagn DemirchoghlyanA student of the Gevorgyan Seminary, who is ordained a priest and serves in the Igdir church, independently achieves such successes in the field of atomic physics that amaze and amaze the greatest scientists in the field. |
Archbishop Gabriel AivazovsyArchbishop Hovhannes Aivazovsky, being a Catholic priest, rebelled against the edict of Pope Zion of Rome concerning the Armenians, was persecuted and returned to the Armenian Apostolic Church. The skilled publicist and educator was the superintendent of the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary and played a role in improving the theological subjects taught there. |
The Artsakh State Jazz Orchestra continues to operateAfter many trials and hardships, the musicians of the Artsakh State Jazz Orchestra are having their first rehearsals in Armenia and preparing for a concert. Artistic director, renowned trumpeter Tigran Suchyan is convinced that regardless of the circumstances and mood, one must work. |
The mission of the four-part male choir of the Gevorgyan Spiritual AcademyThe choir of the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary is working to participate in international competitions and release recordings in the near future. The choir's goal is to spread and make Armenian spiritual and folk songs recognizable, to be the bearer and continuer of the work of Father Komitas. |
Norayr Kartashyan and Menua BandA concert entitled "Armenian Contemporary Music" was held, featuring arrangements and original works by Norayr Kartashyan. |
Martyrs of the Regime, Part 2: Archimandrites of the Armenian Church
Fr. Tirayr Dallakyan, Assistant and scepter of Catholicos Khoren I. Accused of establishing contacts with suspicious persons and tourists and of conducting anti-Soviet conversations. Sentenced to be shot by the decision of the "Troika" on December 2, 1937. Acquitted on September 25, 1989.
Fr. Daniel Zadoyan, Archpriest of Akhtamar, comrade-in-arms of Aram Manukyan. Arrested by the Turkish authorities in 1894. After the Armenian Genocide in 1915, he moved to Ispahan, then to Soviet Armenia. Arrested in 1937 by the decision of the "Troika" and sentenced to be shot. Acquitted on September 25, 1989.
Fr. Hovhannes Hyusyan, Abbot of Geghardavank, representative of the Catholicos in the Middle East. Accused of counter-revolutionary agitation and sentenced to 10 years in prison on September 21, 1937. The verdict was overturned on September 21, 1940.
Rev. Yeghishe Shahumyan, Sentenced to 3 years in prison on October 7, 1931. Acquitted on June 30, 1989.
Rev. Yeznik Vardanyan, Rev. Yeremia Stepanyants, Rev. Suren Torosyan, Convicted on trumped-up charges and acquitted years later on the grounds of lack of evidence of a crime.
Blessed names in the Armenian Church calendar, their martyrdom is commemorated every year, at the Holy Liturgy, along with 148 repressed Armenian clergy.
The spiritual pastor of the Holy Mother of God Church in Vedi performed a house blessing for the families of the communityThe son of the Zohrabyans, who hosted Father Hovsep Sargsyan, was killed during the Four-Day War. Salt, bread, and water were placed on the table in the hospitable house. Father Hovsep announced the news of the birth of Christ to the family members. With this ceremony, the family members and the goods of the house were blessed. |
Yeghishe Charents: Road BookDuring the next program of the series “In the Pavilion: About Literature and Art,” prose writer Hovhannes Yeranyan talks about the influence of his collection Road Book on the fate of Yeghishe Charents, about the poet’s persecution and death. |
Pomegranate Blessing
On New Year's Eve, a pomegranate blessing ceremony will be held in all Armenian churches. The order was established by His Holiness Karekin II, Patriarch of All Armenians, in 2015. The pomegranate symbolizes the year. On the threshold of the New Year, the message of our church is that we all live every day of the coming year under God's blessing, according to God's commandments.