On May 9, the Brotherhood of the Mother See visited "Victory" Park
On May 9, on the occasion of the Victory and Peace Day, the Brotherhood of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the members of the spiritual leadership of the RA Armed Forces visited the "Victory" park memorial complex, where after placing flowers at the monument of the Unknown Soldier, they paid their respects to the indelible memory of those who died in the Great Patriotic War and Artsakh battles.
The Armenian Genocide Museum was replenished with valuable samples related to Soghomon Tehliryan
Arpi Oskanyan and Anush Oskanyan-Ohanyan, granddaughters of Soghomon Tehliryan's cousin, a member of the "Nemesis" operation, handed over the unique diary and unique photos of the great Armenian to the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute.
On April 21, the Red Gospel will be taken to Hovhanavank
On Red Sunday (Fourth Sunday), April 21, the Red Gospel of the Holy Apostles Monastery of Msho will be in Hovhanavank of Aragatsotn Diocese. The holy book will remain in the church all day. General Andranik swore on this very Gospel with his troops before the battle.
Gayane Eliazyan
For 25 years, Gayane Eliazyan has been leading the Restoration department of Mesrop Mashtots library. He remembers when he was hired, there were eight employees in the department, now twenty-seven specialists work under his leadership. Ms. Gayane admits that working with ancient manuscripts gives meaning to life.
Henrik Siravyan
"This is how, one beautiful day, the Armenian people will embrace and love you", back in 1961, Martiros Sayran, drawing his student, predicted his future. Henrik Siravyan, one of the brightest and original artists of the 60s generation.
Hakob Khalatyan
Hakob Khalatyan has been inseparable from Kamancha for forty years. He made many adaptations of classical and folk works. He performed Khachatryan's violin and orchestra concerto with kamancha on different stages of the world, Ed. Baghdasaryan's Rhapsody, Avet Terteryan's 5th Symphony and other classical works.
Armen Atayan
The 94-year-old painter considers his most successful painting to be the one he made in kindergarten. Even today, Armen Atayan is in the studio for hours, trying to tell about the harmony of nature and man with his thousands of works.
Eduard Kharazyan
Painter Eduard Kharazyan outlined his limits of freedom at this stage of his life, where he is alone with himself. The artist replaced the busyness of his young years with silence in the studio.
Ara Zaryan
For six years now, every summer, famous Armenian architect Ara Zaryan has been coming to Armenia from Italy to restore the frescoes of our churches and monasteries. Although he has been living in Italy for decades, he does not sever ties with his homeland. It is certain that the ideas passed on from the famous grandfather, Kostan Zaryan, help to remain Armenian and to be a pilgrim of the homeland.