Great Lent. Sunday of Expulsion
February 26 is the second Sunday of Great Lent, the Sunday of Expulsion, which commemorates the expulsion of man from heaven, as well as the birth of all the calamities, curses and sins of the world.
A program aimed at newly created families has been launched in Artsakh Diocese
On the initiative of Reverend Fr. Vrtanes, various specialists were included in the program so that married couples living in Artsakh not only get spiritual knowledge, but also household skills. The goal is to strengthen families in Artsakh, to improve the level of well-being of families.
In the Church of Tbilisi, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, Archimandrite Kirakos Davtyan, congratulating on the occasion of the Eve of the Great Lent, also urged to take the path of Great Lent with prayer and a pure soul to celebrate the Holy Resurrection. February 19 is also the birthday of the great Armenian poet Hovhannes Tumanyan, which is celebrated every year in Tbilisi with various events.
Summary News 17.02.2023
The 10th anniversary of the consecration of the Saint Karapet Armenian Apostolic Church was celebrated in Maastricht.
The mayor of Florence handed over the copies of the keys to the old gates of the city to the Argentinian-Armenian businessman, benefactor of the Mother See and national hero of Armenia, Eduardo Ernekian.
The 19th meeting of the theological dialogue between the Eastern Orthodox and Catholic Churches was held at the Holy Pisho Monastery of the Coptic Orthodox Church in Cairo.
Newly ordained Priest Vachagan Gyurjian has left for Artsakh diocese for service.
Blessing of newlyweds in Stepanakert
In the conditions of the blockade, the coronation and marriages in Artsakh were not postponed. On the evening of February 13, there were a lot of young people and newlyweds in Stepanakert's Holy Mother of God Cathedral. It was the eve of the Presentation of Our Lord to the Temple. The Primate of the Diocese of Artsakh conveyed blessing remarks.
Presentation of Our Lord to the Temple in the Armenian Diocese of Georgia
In the churches of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, the feast began on the evening of February 13, with a pre-holiday, and continued with church ceremonies and folk performances.
Very Rev. Fr. Anania Tsaturyan, member of the Brotherhood of the Mother See Anania defended a doctrinal thesis
Fr. Anania studied the order of consecration of monks in the Armenian Church. The doctrinal dissertation was approved by the committee of the Mother See.