A candle- lighting hall is being built in the territory of Holy Etchmiadzin Cathedral
In parallel with the renovation of the Mother Cathedral, the construction of the candle-lightning hall is ongoing. The newly built hall covers an area of ​​about 900 square meters.
The Cross-Stone (khachkar) in memory of the Armenians killed in the 44-day war in Nork-Marash
On the initiative of the residents of Nork-Marash community of Yerevan, a khachkar dedicated to the memory of the Armenians killed in the 44-day Artsakh war was erected in the yard of the Holy Mother of God Church. Many in the community participated in the war, but seven did not return.
The renovation of the Cathedral is gradually nearing completion. At the moment, works are underway in the museum section, the frescoes are still being re-installed, and the paving of the yard is being laid.
Ascension Day has been celebrated in ancient times for several days with folk songs, ritual dishes and pilgrimages. On the initiative of the youth structures of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese, the Ascension Day was celebrated in Tumanyan Park in Yerevan, with all the accepted ritual customs.
After the four-day war in Artsakh, the "QaylTech" company is engaged in restoring the health of people with mobility problems through innovative devices. The neuroregenerative device called "Metagate" is the latest news of the company. The author is kinesiologist David Asryan.
Zoravor Gospel in the Holy Mother of God Zoravor Church
May 14 is the day of commemoration of the death of Catholicos Movses of Tatev. The Zoravor Gospel was brought from the Matenadaran to the Holy Mother of God Zoravor Church and a liturgy was offered.
Religion and Public Relations- Conference
Within the framework of the "Religion and Public Relations - Modern Observations" topic, the "Dialog" NGO" convened a conference at the Primacy of the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese.
Scientific journal: city and world
The Armenian-Russian University and Veliky Novgorod State University jointly held the second session of "Urbis et Orbis" scientific journal. Within the framework of the journal, the university cooperates with the Mastots Matenadaran and the Gevorkian Theological Seminary.
The 10th anniversary of the re-consecration and 170th annuversary of the construction of St. Hovhannes Church celebrated in Mkhchyan
The renovated church is the only sanctuary in the Mkhchyan village. It's a festive liturgy of covenant in St. Hovhannes church. The celebrant is Rev. Fr.  Mkhitar Aloyan.
IT course for women initiated by AGBU
From Yerevan and regions, 75 women and girls learned various specialties in the field of information technologies within the framework of a three-month course. The organizers studied the local labor market. It turned out that there is a lack of specialists. They decided to reach out to women who for some reason were left out of the competition.
Exhibition of Komitas' Library in the Museum-Institute
More than 500 books, music magazines and notes belonging to Komitas. Prior to this, the Komitas Library was accessible only to the scientific community. "In the 1930s, thanks to Arshak Chopanyan's efforts, the library was established in Armenia," says the exhibition's coordinator Marine Haroyan.
Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Jesus Christ in Khor Virap
Numerous faithful, large and small groups of pilgrims celebrated Easter in the place of imprisonment of the first Illuminator who spread Christianity in Armenia. "Throughout the Great Lent, the monastery was full," says Abbot Rev. Fr. Isahak Poghosyan.