The President of the Bouches du Rhône District Council visited the "Altitude 5165" charity organization
"Altitude 5165" charity organization is celebrating its 35th anniversary this year, and it has been cooperating with Bouches du Rhône since 2003. The dental clinic provides free therapeutic and surgical services to all the disabled, orphaned children of Etchmiadzin, socially disadvantaged families, forcibly displaced from Artsakh and all Artsakh Armenian families living in Etchmiadzin.
The Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the Feast of the Annunciation
In the Saint Gayane Monastery, the Annunciation service was performed by Proto-Archimandrite Zakaria Baghumyan. Every year on April 7, the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church celebrates the Feast of the Annunciation of the Holy Virgin Mary. Under the direction of Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, the day was declared a day of blessing for mothers and women awaiting the joy of motherhood.
Palm Sunday festive liturgy was celebrated in St. Gregory the Illuminator Church
Faitbful participated in the Palm Sunday liturgy with wreaths woven from willow twigs. This feast symbolizes the triumphal entry of the Lord into Jerusalem, about which the evangelists testified. By the decision of the Patriarch of All Armenians, Palm Sunday was also declared a day of blessing for children. At the conclusion of the festive liturgy, the children were blessed. The Bible Society also gave gifts to around 200 Artsakh Armenian children.
On the day of people with Down syndrome, the band "Sun Bells" performed
On the International Day of People with Down Syndrome, the "Solar Bells" group performed parts of the liturgy by Nerses the Graceful, Mashtots, Komitas and in the Holy Mother of God Church in Yerevan. Under the patronage of the Patriarch of All Armenians, "Sun-Children" NGO is the only one that takes care of the health, educational and social problems of children with Down syndrome. About 200 beneficiaries are registered in the center.
The relics of St. Gregory the Illuminator were brought to the Khor Virap monastery complex
The Holy Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the day of commemoration of St. Gregory the Illuminator descending into the deadly pit of Khor Virap. Many believers from different corners of Armenia went to Khor Virap under the guidance of the clergy of their dioceses.
The participants of the "Armenian University" educational program visited Saghmosavank
The students and professors of the "Armenian University" educational program were hosted in Aragatsotn Diocese on a familiarization visit. About 150 participants of "Armenian University" received the blessing of the Catholicos of all Armenians. "Armenian University" is a project of the "Armenian Project" scientific and educational NGO, the goal of which is the formation of an active civil society.
The students of Youth Center have given a new breath to Mesropean letters
The exhibition titled "Blooming letters" by the students of the Arabkir HT miniature class under the auspices of Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and AGBU was opened at the Union of Artists. Most of the works presented by them are narrative, with which they presented the earthly life of Jesus. The exhibition is a jubilee one, because the 8 Youth Centers operating in Armenia are celebrating the third decade of their activity this year.
A festive liturgy was held in Dalarik's St. Vardan Church
On the day of commemoration of Saints Vardan the General and His Companions and 1036 witnesses, a festive service was held in Dalarik church. This is the day of commemoration of military leaders and clergy who were martyred for the Christian faith in the Battle of Avarair. This day is the feast of the naming of the Patriarch of All Armenians, as well as those who bear the names of 1036 witnesses. After the liturgy, a patriarchal prayer was offered.
"Klotia Nazaryan" medical center has started serving the people of Artsakh
The medical center operates under the auspices of AGBU. Until now, it provided medical consulting services to Syrian Armenians and Lebanese Armenians. The center provides professional consultation of a cardiologist, pediatrician, psychologist, ophthalmologist and gynecologist, and in some cases also provides appropriate medicines. AGBU pays 20 to 30 percent of the cost of operations for heart and oncology patients.
An exhibition dedicated to the Feast of Saint Sargis was opened in the Union of Artists
With the efforts of Araratian Pontifical Diocese and the Union of Armenian Artists of the World, the annual fine art exhibition dedicated to Saint Sargis was opened in the Union of Artists, in which forty artists participated. The presented works were mainly on spiritual topics. The authors of the best works presented at the exhibition will be awarded.
On the feast of St. Sargis, lovers gave books to each other
On the occasion of the Saint Sargis feast, the Araratian Pontifical Diocese and "Bukinist" bookstore organized the "My Secret Book Lover" action, with which lovers buy books at a special discount and address them to their loved ones. This year, the book lovers gave the most to Alex Michaelidis's novel "Rage".