After being forcibly deported from Artsakh, the “We Are Our Mountains” state song and dance ensemble is trying to reunite and continue its activities in Armenia. They have already managed to organize a concert, but not with a full lineup. Due to the lack of financial resources, the instrumental part of the group is missing, the musicians from Artsakh have taken on the mission of preserving their culture and are ready to perform regardless of difficulties.
"Karin" traditional song and dance group
Gagik Ginosyan's students are preparing to continue his work
The "Karin" traditional song and dance group, founded in 2001 by Honored Worker of Culture Gagik Ginosyan, continues to operate with the same traditions and spirit even after his death. Gagik Ginosyan's students have taken on the task of continuing their master's work with great responsibility and determination.
The mission of the four-part male choir of the Gevorgyan Spiritual Academy
The choir of the Gevorgyan Theological Seminary is working to participate in international competitions and release recordings in the near future. The choir's goal is to spread and make Armenian spiritual and folk songs recognizable, to be the bearer and continuer of the work of Father Komitas.
Norayr Kartashyan and Menua Band
A concert entitled "Armenian Contemporary Music" was held, featuring arrangements and original works by Norayr Kartashyan.
Gevorg Jahukyan
Doctor of Philological Sciences-Professor Gevorg Jahukyan considered it his mission to try to make Armenia a center of linguistics. Acharyan, Ghapantsyan studied Armenology outside the homeland, we can now say that there is no branch of Armenology that is not taught and studied in Armenia. He confidently asserted that the center of Armenology is already in Armenia.
The Mother See responded to the bishops supporting Nikol Pashinyan’s movement
The Mother See announced that one of the ways to overcome the worrying situation created as a result of the authorities’ unconstitutional steps is the convening of a Episcopal Assembly, the canonicality of which is in no way conditioned by the place of convening. The most important issues affecting church life, including the issues being raised, must be examined and appropriate solutions found in accordance with the perceived order of the Church, exclusively in church assembly bodies.
The prosecution referred to the record of items found during searches
The public prosecutors presented a list of evidence, after which the defense attorneys stated that there was no physical evidence that would confirm that the materials listed by the prosecutors would be used to commit terrorism or any other illegal act. Ara Rustamyan and the other defendants emphasized that the prosecutors, violating the presumption of innocence, call them “terrorists” without having any facts that would confirm the accusation through an expert examination.
The first Liturgy was served in the church of the village of Ararat under the leadership of Archimandrite Ruben Zargaryan
By the order of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, the Primate of the Diocese of Masyatsotn, Bishop Gevorg Saroyan, was dismissed from his post due to abuse of the position of Primate, failure to fulfill his duties, and coercion and pressure on the clergy of the diocese. Archimandrite Ruben Zargaryan was appointed the Vicar of the Diocese of Masyatsotn. The diocese was facing crises of governance and internal division, and the need to restructure its spiritual life.
Clergymen have made statements in support of Catholicos of All Armenians
Amid the slanderous attacks against Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, hundreds of public statements of loyalty and support have been made by the church system. They have been made individually, by united dioceses, and officially.
The incriminating facts are not based on the results of the examinations
Vahagn Chakhalyan, one of the members of the Holy Struggle, noted that after months of imprisonment and numerous deprivations, the courtroom is the only place where they can express their views in their defense.