There is a Debate Club at YSU Theology Faculty
Students gather in the library named after the founder of the faculty, Archbishop Shahe Achemyan, and present opposing opinions on the chosen topic. In this way, they learn to appreciate time and to think quickly.
The Eve of Great Lent and Hovhannes Tumanyan's birthday celebrated in TUMO
Masquerade, "Zrangi" band, tightrope walk, Tumanyan's tales. Boon Barekendan and Hovhannes Tumanyan's birthday are celebrated in "Tumo".
Presentation of Our Lord to the Temple as a day of blessing for the newlyweds
At the end of the festive liturgy in the St. Anna Church, the newly married couples were invited to be blessed.
Soldiers awarding ceremony in the Araratia Patriarchal Diocese
The RA national anthem was played by the military band. The traditional ceremony of awarding the soldiers took place on the occasion of the Feast of Saint Sargis. The ceremony was also attended by priests assigned to serve in Artsakh, who are still unable to return to their places of service due to the blockade.
The Feast of St. Sargis in St. Sargis church
From the Mashtots archive the Handwritten Gospel was brought to St. Sargis Church of the Araratian Patriarchal Diocese and the Holy Right Hand of the Saint from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. During the liturgy, there were three sanctuaries in the Holy Altar, there was also the Ashot Yerkat cross.
Fast of the Catechumens Starting from January 30
Three weeks before the Great Lent, the Fast of Catechumens begins. It lasts 5 days. The students of the Sunday school of Holy Mother of God Kathoghike church and St. Anna of the Ararat Patriarchal Diocese organized an event dedicated to the Fast of Catechumens.
"Whichever house you enter, wish for peace in that house." Home-blessing service
With the spiritual pastor of Holy Mother of God Church, Rev. Fr. Zakaria Avetisyan, we visited the family of Gevorg Hambardzumyan and Heghine Davtyan in order to have a Home-blessing service.
FAR supports entrepreneurs displaced from Artsakh and Syria
The beneficiaries of the Armenian Apostolic Church's "Armenian Relief Fund" micro-entrepreneurship program participate in the New Year fair of the Sports Concert Complex.
Ordination of Deacons in St. Arakelots Church in Sevan
On the feast of St. Stephen Proto-Deacon, the relic of St. Stephen Proto-Deacon was brought to St. Arakelots church from Mother See of St. Etchmiatsin. An ordination of Deacons was held on that day. Norayr Avdalyan, Martin Tonoyan and Tono Ghazaryan were ordained.
Pilgrimage Day of St. Thaddeus Church in Masis
The feast day of Saint Thaddeus and Saint Bartholomew, the first enlighteners of Armenia, is also the day of the polgrimage of St. Thaddeus Church in Masis. The relic of the apostle Thaddeus was brought from Saint Etchmiatsin.
With a charity run - devices for the disabled
The "Yes" platform of the Armenian Relief Fund of the Armenian Apostolic Church organized a running competition for charity. Proceeds will go to the needs of disabled veterans
School laboratories have been established in Sisian with the support of the FAR
With the support of the "Armenian Relief Fund" office of the Armenian Apostolic Church, chemistry and physics laboratories were opened in primary schools No. 1 and No. 4 of Sisian community.