What cultural events happened this week?
The State Symphony Orchestra of Armenia participates in the Dubai Film Music Festival
Hayk Hambardzumyan's "Bread and Wine: hunting, feasting and food codes in the Sasna Tsrer epic" monograph
As part of the events dedicated to the 275th anniversary of the death of Abbot Mkhitar, the concert of the National Quartet named after Komitas was held.
The Armenian company ArmChurch has created a phone application
When opening the ArmChurch mobile application, it is possible to find the nearest church with the map, information about the sanctuaries, find out about the upcoming ceremony and expected events in the church. The ArmChurch App has a Liturgy, in Scriptural and Secular. While participating in the liturgy in the church, you can follow the Sacred ceremony not only with a book, but also with a mobile application.
On the Feast of Ascension a Republican Prayer was fulfilled in the St. Gayane monastery
On May 9, the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the Ascension of our Lord Jesus Christ. That day is also commemorated as the historic day of the transfer of the All-Armenian Catholicosate from the city of Sis to Holy Etchmiadzin in 1441. The Feast is portable. This year it coincided with the Victory and Peace Day. The Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, on the occasion of Victory and Peace Day, conveyed a message at the St. Gayane Monastery.
The winner of the intellectual festival entitled "Nation, Army, Church" is the "Gandzasar" team.
An intellectual festival titled "Nation, Army, Church" was held in the Holy Trinity Church, in which the youth of the Araratian Pontifical Diocese participated. 11 teams participated in the three-round match. The victory cup went to the "Gandzasar" team of the Holy Mother of God Church of Nork-Marash. This is the second festival held this year, the first one was held during the Saint Sargis feast under the title "The power of love is invincible".
The wooden relic of the cross of Jesus Christ was taken to the Holy Cross Church of Arabkir
On the occasion of the Feast of the Appearance of the Holy Cross, with the blessing of His Holiness the Patriarch, the relic of the cross of Jesus Christ was taken from the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to the Holy Cross Church of Arabkir of the Araratian Pontifical Diocese. A celebratory liturgy was held in the Holy Cross Church under the solemnity of His Eminence Archbishop Navasard Kchoya , vicar General of the Araratian Pontifical Diocese. The Celebrant was the director of the administrative and economic department of the Mother See, Bishop Moushegh Babayan.
A ground-blessing ceremony for the newly built church was held in Geghanist village of Masis
The 16 stones were washed with water and wine, then they were anointed with holy muron and placed in the foundations of the church. The church is being built by the efforts of the community residents. Most of them are involved in construction work. Benefactors are Artur Khachatryan and Edgar Tonakanyan. Among the nearby settlements, only Argavand has a functioning church.
The History Museum has collected stories of more than 200 victims of the 44-day war
A presentation of the online exhibition entitled "Eternal Travelers - Names, Stories and Dreams" was held at the History Museum of Armenia, which was supported by the AGBU. The exhibition is dedicated to the memory of the heroes who died in the 44-day war. The director of the museum stated that they have set a task to present the people who dedicated their lives to the motherland. The new and recent history section of the museum collected information about the heroes who died in the 44-day war and processed more than 200 stories.
The works of the students of Arabkir Youth Center have received international awards
The works of the students of the art class of the Mother See Holy Etchmiadzin and Armenian Benevolent General Union of Arabkir Youth Center recently participated in the "Talents Marathon" international art competition-festival held in Spain and took the 1st place. In addition, during the 10th All-Armenian competition festival "New Hands", the students of this class returned with four 1st places.
The book-album about the cultural heritage of Artsakh was published in English
On the occasion of the International Day of Monuments and Landmarks, the English version of the book-album "Historical and Cultural Heritage of the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Zone" was presented at the History Museum of Armenia. Co-authors Mher Kumunts and Zohrab Erkoyan published this work in order to make Armenian heritage known to foreigners.
The student of Youth Center took part in the 15th international art festival "Art Music"
The student of the Mother See Holy Etchmiadzin and AGBU Arabkir Youth Center participated in the 15th "Art Music" international art festival held in the hall of the music school named after Konstantin Sarajyan. Kanon's classroom is one of the 22 classrooms of Arabkir Youth Center. Here, children are skilled in various fields of arts, crafts, and sports. Around 400 children attend the Arabkir Youth Center.
The intellectual game-competition "Youth is the strength of the church" was held at the "Gulameryan" Youth Center
The intellectual game-competition "Youth is the strength of the church" was held at the "Gulameryan" Youth Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and AGBU Ashtarak. The team of Shenavan and Aragats communities took the honorable first place in the competition. Students of Ashtarak "Gulameryan" Youth Center performed during the quiz.
The 20th anniversary of the "Danish-Armenian Mission"
The "Danish-Armenian Mission" organization has been implementing educational and social programs in cooperation with the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and various dioceses of the Armenian Church for two decades. During the 20 years, the organizers involved the elders in their programs, supported the priest fathers in carrying out their mission effectively. It was founded in 1921 by the initiative of the members of the organization of the same name in Denmark.