Remembrance of the Dead in the Mother See and "Yerablur" Pantheon
Following the Holy Nativity as with most other feasts, it is the Rememberance of the Dead. In all Armenian apostolic churches, a liturgy is offered and a requiem ceremony is performed.  Our film crew was in Mayravank and in Holy Vardanants Martyrs Church in "Yerablur" pantheon.
Pontifical Divine Liturgy for the Holy Nativity and Theophany of Our Lord Jesus Christ in St. Gregory the Illuminator Church in Yerevan
On January 6, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrates the feast of the Holy Nativity. The Celebrant was the Catholicos of All Armenians at the Saint Gregory the Illuminator mother church in Yerevan. In his patriarchal message addressed to the faithful, the Patriarch of All Armenians best formulated the universal concerns and anxiety.  With special warmth, His Holiness addressed the besieged Artsakh citizens, encouraged and assured again that the Armenian Church will support Artsakh.
The 2023 New Year under a new roof of Artsakh Armenians
Our pre-holiday camera was hosted in Artsakh families.
Was it a year of Charents?
The literary year passed under the motto "It's a year of Charents". On the occasion of the 125th anniversary of Yeghishe Charents, books were published, scientific conferences and other events took place. However, as a result of all this, to what extent did the great poet become more ours, was a new discourse created around his work? Literary critics Hayk Hambardzumyan and Arkmenik Nikoghosyan discuss.
Religions as guarantee of peaceful cooperation of nations. Conference at the Mother See
On December 22, a conference entitled "Religions as guarantee of peaceful cooperation of nations" was held in the "Vache and Tamar Manukyan" library.
Tigran Mkrtchyan after the war
Tigran Mkrtchyan is 25 years old, a participant in two Artsakh wars. He was injured in 2016 during the April war, he also volunteered in 2020 in the 44 -day war. Due to his health condition, he could not find a job for a long time. He has started to create, soon Tigran's first exhibition-sale will be in the Rehabilitation City of Heroes, the proceeds are going to be invested in new projects, to solve financial problems.
The cover of the book as a chronicle of life
The covers not only make the appearance of the book attractive, but also present the image of time and reality in a unique way. Especially the covers of books published in the 20s and 30s of the 20th century tell a lot about their time. In "Parallel Readings", literary critics Hayk Hambardzumyan, Arkmenik Nikoghosyan and novelist Aram Pachyan discuss the features and significance of Soviet-Armenian book covers.
Artsakh- Hakobavank Monastery
Surb Hakobavank from Metsaran is in the Martakert region of the Republic of Artsakh. In the 13th century, Hakobavank was a famous place of pilgrimage and seat of the Eastern Armenians, Artsakh and Utik. The relic of the pan-Christian saint Hakob Mtsbna was kept here. Saint Hakobavank Monastery from Metsaran is under the jurisdiction of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church. After the Artsakh war of 2020, a pan-Armenian fund-raising was started for the repair of the monastery.
Embroidery miniature- Children create
The unique course, organized by the joint efforts of the "Mashtots" Foundation team and the master-teachers Angela and Anahit Abgaryan, was held in the "Art of Blooming" miniature studio, which has been operating for several years. There was an exhibition of embroidered miniature works of children aged 7-14 in the library of Yerevan.