The Catholicos of All Armenians visited the displaced Artsakh families in Tsaghkadzor
On November 2, the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, accompanied by members of the Supreme Spiritual Council, visited the Kotayk diocese. His Holiness and the congregation were welcomed by the diocesan Primate His Grace Bishop Arakel Karamyan in the presbytery in Tsaghkadzor and accompanied to the diocesan camp where 38 families forcibly displaced from Artsakh found refuge.
The Mother See has decided to preserve the Diocese of Artsakh
The meeting of the Supreme Spiritual Council was chaired by Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II. On the first day of the meeting, the Primate of Artsakh Diocese and Artak Beglaryan, former Minister of State of Artsakh, made a report. Suren Nazinyan, director of the National Addiction Treatment Center, made a report at the next day's session. He presented the situation related to the increase of drug addiction in Armenia.
Awarding of medals in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
"St. Nerses the Graceful" high honor of the Armenian Church was awarded to Khachatur Mutafyan and Ludvig Haroyan, members of the Audit Committee of Holy Etchmiadzin. The responsible secretary of the Catholicos office, Anahit Antonyan, was awarded the "Saint Sahak-Saint Mesrop" high order of honor.
The Abbot forcibly displaced from Dadivank
After the announcement of November 9, 2020, the Karvachar region of Artsakh also came under the armed control of Azerbaijan. Except for Dadivank, where Russian peacekeeping troops were deployed and the security and operation of the ancient Armenian monastic complex was guaranteed. In 2023, as a result of the ethnic cleansing of the Artsakh Armenians by the Azerbaijani side, the clergy of Dadivank were also forcibly deported. Our interlocutor is Abbot Derenik Sahakyan, who was forced to leave Dadivank as the last. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
The Patriarch of All Armenians met with the Newly Consecrated Bishops
The Armenian Patriarch urged the five newly consecrated bishops to constantly pray for wisdom from the Almighty Lord in order to consistently fulfill their duty towards the homeland and the people.
Pilgrims from the Armenian dioceses of Western USA and France met with the Patriarch of All Armenians
His Holiness emphasized the importance of Armenians from Armenian dioceses all over the world on pilgrimage visits to Holy Etchmiadzin, especially in a difficult period for Armenia. In this way, they become more aware of the issues in the homeland and the problems of forcibly displaced Artsakh citizens.
Gavit" platform discusses the theme "Armenia and Artsakh: ontological challenges"
The meeting of the "Gavit" platform, created by the initiative of the Mother See, was held in Holy Etchmiadzin under the chairmanship of Catholicos of All Armenians. Churchmen, national, public and political figures participated in the meeting entitled
"Armenia and Artsakh: Ontological challenges and ways to overcome them".
"The people of Armenia are not forgotten." The Archbishop of Canterbury visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin
On October 5, the Catholicos of All Armenians hosted the leader of the Anglican Church, Archbishop of Canterbury Justin Welby in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiatsin. The enthroned member of the Anglican Church was accompanied by members of the delegation and His Grace Bishop Hovakim Manukyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of the United Kingdom.
The Catholicos Met Pilgrims from the Eastern and Western Dioceses of the Armenian Church of North America
Several dozen pilgrims from different American cities will spend a few days in Armenia with the clergy of the diocese to fulfill their vows, as well as participate in the episcopal ordination to be held at the Mother See. His Holiness presented to the pilgrims the disturbing situation related to Artsakh and the forcibly displaced Artsakh Armenians, emphasized the importance of the Diaspora in making the Armenian voice heard in the world. The pilgrims were led by Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Mesrop Parsamyan.
Forced displacement in the system of international law
What is the difference between forcibly displaced person and refugee status? Why can't the people of Artsakh be considered refugees? What process of legal responsibility can be initiated in international courts in case of violation of the rights of Artsakh citizens subjected to forced deportation? We discuss the topic with Armine Tigranyan, an international cultural heritage expert. Anna Sargsyan conducts the conversation.
Female medical workers, concerned about the prevailing situation, met with His Holiness Karekin II
On September 25, in the St. Gayane Monastery a group of female medical workers approached the Catholicos of All Armenians to receive the blessing of the Armenian Patriarch and to express their concerns about the situation in Armenia and Artsakh.