Good Friday is the commemoration of Christ's crucifixion, death and burial
In the Holy Gayane Monastery of the Mother See, the clergy glorified Christ's sufferings and crucifixion with singing. They read the prophecies of the Old Testament and the episodes describing the last hours of the son of God in the 4 Testaments.
The Sacrament of the Resurrection in the allegories
The theme of the Holy Resurrection found its remarkable expression in Armenian medieval allegories. In the verses of St. Grigor Narekatsi, St. Nerses Shnorali and other authors, the main sacrament of the Miraculous Resurrection of our Lord Jesus Christ are summarized: victory of light over darkness, victory of life over death and resurrection of souls. Literary experts Hayk Hambardzumyan and Arkmenik Nikoghosyan discuss the theme of Holy Resurrection in the allegory of the "Parallel readings" program.
The Patriarch of All Armenians performed the Washing of the Feet service at the Mother See
On Holy Thursday from 4 p.m., the Washing of the Feet service is held in all Armenian Apostolic churches. Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II blessed the water and oil placed on the altar, then washed the feet of 12 congregants, soldiers and children, who symbolize Christ's disciples. After the Last Supper, Jesus knelt before his disciples and washed their feet.
Angels from the Sky of Childhood" series by Hovhannes Grigoryan
In the history of Armenian poetry, Hovhannes Grigoryan's "Angels from the Sky of Childhood" series has a unique place, which the poet wrote during his entire life. He has constantly updated and supplemented this series with his new poems. Hovhannes Grigoryan's "Angels from the Sky of Childhood" series is distinguished by subtle humor, sadness and deep tragedy.
In the "Parallel Readings" program, literary critics Hayk Hambardzumyan and Arkmenik Nikoghosyan discuss Hovhannes Grigoryan's "Angels from the Sky of Childhood" series.
On the International Day of People with Down Syndrome, the "Solar Bells" group performed parts of the liturgy by Nerses the Graceful, Mashtots, Komitas and in the Holy Mother of God Church in Yerevan. Under the patronage of the Patriarch of All Armenians, "Sun-Children" NGO is the only one that takes care of the health, educational and social problems of children with Down syndrome. About 200 beneficiaries are registered in the center.
Within one story. Perch Zeytuntsyan "One of every ten"
Perch Zeytuntsyan is better known as a novelist, his plays are also known.
However, few people know that Zeytuntsyan wrote short stories, especially in the early creative years. Zeytuntsyan's 1956 The first book he published, "His First Friend" is a collection of short stories. The 3 books that follow it are also collections of short stories.
On the "Parallel Readings" program, literary critics Hayk Hambardzumyan and Arkmenik Nikoghosyan discuss Perch Zeytuntsyan's story "One of Every Ten".
New strategy of education and science. part 149
How to overcome functional illiteracy?
Newmag publishing house recently published businessman Gor Karapetyan's Proactive Leader book, which calls for a joint search for solutions, to overcome functional illiteracy, to raise the low level of social responsibility and education. The author emphasizes the importance of bringing about positive change through functional leadership, mentoring, and caring. Gor Karapetyan is in the pavillion.