"Vanakan" rock band is going to release a new song and shoot videos in the near future. The group has a history of only a few years, but managed to acquire an army of fans. The members of "Vanakan" group simultaneously work in other places and invest their earned money for the development of the group.
"Tonapet" literary contest winners
The literary competition named after Vrezh Israelyan has been summarized
On April 2, on the birthday of prose writer, dramatist Vrezh Israelyan, the Writers' Union concluded the competition for the best short story of the year under the title "TONAPET-2023". That contest was organized by Israilyan's family and the Writers' Union.
Who participated, what works did they present and who won an award? Anahit Margaryan discussed the details with the founder of the competition, writer Mher Israelyan and the committee member, writer Hovhannes Yeranyan.
From a poem to a song and vice versa
Music and poetry have been closely related at all stages of the development of art. Many poets have also been musicians and many songwriters poets. We also have such examples in our time. How does the poetry match the music, are the lyrics a poem? Literary experts Hayk Hambardzumyan, Arkmenik Nikoghosyan and songwriter, poet Narek Kosmos discuss these questions in the "Parallel Readings" program.