Derenik Demirchyan's Armenian
Derenik Demirchyan's essay "Armenian" was first published in 1920 in the press. Later, it was included in the 14th volume of the author's works, but "scissored". The essay differs thematically and in tone from Demirchyan's other works and raises many questions. Literary critics Hayk Hambardzumyan and Arkmenik Nikoghosyan discuss the essay "the Armenian" in "Parallel Readings".
Edgar Baghdasaryan, "Yasha and Leonid Brezhnev"
Anahit Margaryan talked with director, screenwriter Edgar Baghdasaryan about documentary and feature films, problems of the film industry and other topics.
New strategy of education and science. Part 135
We discuss the issues of expediency and conditions of training of Armenian researchers abroad with Siranush Parsadanian, researcher of the Institute of Literature named after Manuk Abeghyan of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
Shahen Babayan after the 44-day war
We met the athlete Shahen Babayan during the days of the "Republican Sports Games of Disabled Sports 2023" in Tsaghkadzor.
On October 28, 2020 Shahen's life was barely saved from the injury he received from an anti-aircraft missile strike. Lost both legs. There was disappointment and despair, of course, but the urge to return to a full life was greater. Having prosthetics, today it is rare to sit in a wheelchair. He says that guys like me should stand firmly on the ground, give each other strength, so that the spirit of the defeated and broken will come out of all of us.
About one story. Susanna Harutyunyan, "The Howl of Female Winds"
Novels, short stories and short stories of prose writer Susanna Harutyunyan are remarkable for the topics they discuss, not so "feminine" perspective, psychological subtleties of character creation. S. Harutyunyan's story "The Howl of Female Winds" is discussed in "Parallel Readings" by literary critics Hayk Hambardzumyan and Arkmenik Nikoghosyan.
"Paros" for the Artsakh people
On November 5, a concert dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the "Paros" chamber choir was held at the Al. Spendiaryan Opera and Ballet Theater in support of our compatriots with disabilities forcibly displaced from Artsakh. Raffi Mikayelyan, artistic director of the choir, conductor of the opera and ballet theater, told about the activities of "Paros" at the "Artfocus" pavillion. The program was hosted by Anahit Margaryan.