The spiritual pastor of the Holy Mother of God Church in Vedi performed a house blessing for the families of the communityThe son of the Zohrabyans, who hosted Father Hovsep Sargsyan, was killed during the Four-Day War. Salt, bread, and water were placed on the table in the hospitable house. Father Hovsep announced the news of the birth of Christ to the family members. With this ceremony, the family members and the goods of the house were blessed. |
I have come to the Diocese of Masyatsotn with an agenda of peace and reconciliation. Archimandrite Ruben Zargaryan
The Vicar of the Masyatsotn Diocese, Archimandrite Ruben Zargaryan, celebrated the Divine Liturgy at the Holy Mother of God Church in Dalar. Despite threats from various officials and individuals against the priests, the clergy of the diocese expressed unconditional loyalty to the order of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church and the mission of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Archimandrite Ruben stated in a conversation with journalists that he came to the Masyatsotn Diocese with an agenda of peace and reconciliation.
On the feast of St. John the Baptist, a liturgy was served at the Holy Mother of God ChurchIn order to avoid possible clashes, troubles and unpleasant incidents, to respect the spiritual peace and feelings of the pilgrims, as well as the majesty and meaning of the holiday, on the occasion of the feast of St. John the Baptist, a Holy and Immortal Liturgy was served at the Holy Mother of God Church in Karbi, instead of the previously announced pilgrimage from the Holy Mother of God Church to Hovhannavank. |
The Armenian Apostolic Church celebrated the feast of the naming of Jesus Christ
According to Jewish law, on the 8th day after birth, the baby Jesus is taken to the temple and named. Jesus is the Greek version of the Jewish name Joshua, which means “The Lord saves.”
The last Divine Liturgy of the year was celebrated at the Mother SeeThe last liturgy of 2025 was celebrated in the Mother See on Sunday under the presiding authority of the Catholicos of All Armenians. Accompanied by a church procession, the Patriarch, conveying a blessing to the faithful, entered the Mother Cathedral. During the singing of “Lord, have mercy” during the Divine Liturgy, the clergy and faithful prayed privately for the freedom of the imprisoned clergy, the national benefactor and all captives, for the clergy, the steadfastness of the church, as well as for the peaceful and prosperous life of the homeland. |
On the birthday of Archbishop Michael, believers prayed in the courtyard of Izmirlyan Medical CenterOn the occasion of the 62nd anniversary of the birth of Archbishop Michael Ajapahyan, believers gathered in the courtyard of Izmirlyan Medical Center, sang spiritual songs and prayed. The bishop greeted the gathering from the window and sent a letter of gratitude. He is being cared for in the hospital by one of his relatives. The surgery was successful. |
The Hrach and Susan Armenian Youth Center of Echmiadzin concluded 2025 with a festive concertThe festive concert featured performances by the dhol players, kanon players, violinists, and dance classes. There are 7 Armenian orphanages and one miniature art center in Armenia. 2,631 children study in these institutions. They gain skills in the fields of art, sports, and learn languages. |
Priests of the Aragatsotn Diocese performed a joint liturgy in the Mastara ChurchThe clergy and the faithful prayed for the vigilance of the Armenian Patriarch, the steadfastness of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, the imprisoned Archbishops Mkrtich, Bagrat, Michael, and Arshak, Priest Garegin, and those unjustly imprisoned and in captivity. |
The dhol class of the Arabkir Youth Center has won the Grand PrixThe dhol ensemble of the Arabkir Youth Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin participated in the "Kanch" Republican Competition-Festival of Performing Arts and was awarded the Grand Prix. The Arabkir Youth Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and AGBU has 22 classrooms. About 400 children study in music, fine arts, sports, and languages. |
The students of the Youth Center's dance, dhol and qanon classes toured 20 US statesThe students of the dance, dhol and kanon classes of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin Hrach and Susan Tufayan Youth Center presented Armenian dance and music in the United States. The concert series was not only a cultural tour, but also a great celebration of Armenian identity and art. In the institutions where the "ArmFolkGroup" performed, the works of the students of the Youth Center painting classes were exhibited. |
His Holiness the Patriarch left the Mother Cathedral and distributed blessings to everyoneThe clergy of the Aragatsotn Diocese participated in the service not in Byurakan, as planned, but in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. During this joint ceremony, those present raised prayers to God for the vigilance of the Armenian Patriarch, the steadfastness of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church, the current incarcerated Archbishops Mkrtich, Bagrat, Michael and Arshak, Priest Garegin, and those in unjust imprisonment and captivity. At the end of the ceremony, the Patriarch addressed his fatherly message to the thousands of people gathered in the Mother Cathedral and in the courtyard of the Mother Monastery, who had come to express their support for the church and its enthroned. The Catholicos of All Armenians also addressed the ten bishops, calling on them to return to the canonical field and act only in accordance with the hierarchal order of our Holy Church. |
On the occasion of the New Year, the students of the Arabkir Youth Center performed a concert programThe choir, guitar, dance, kanoon, and dhol classes performed in the hall of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the AGBU Arabkir Youth Center. There are 22 classes operating in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the AGBU Arabkir Youth Centers. About 400 children are trained in music, fine arts, sports, and languages. |